Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 16:40 28 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Electronics : Controlling a GTI into the ozinverter

     Page 6 of 6    
Author Message
Mulver
Senior Member

Joined: 27/02/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 160
Posted: 11:51pm 13 Sep 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

2017-09-14_094737_MulversSSRhackup.zip

Quickly cleaned up my test program, was originally a zero crossing fired interrupt, now just looping on timer set at approx. 50hz. With Serial inputs for adjusting firing sequence. The lookup table is huge so i wont place code in a post.

Cheers Mulver
 
Madness

Guru

Joined: 08/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2498
Posted: 07:18pm 15 Sep 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I found a bug in the code, with the modification I made the PWM could remain stuck at a particular level when the voltage dropped. It would then remain there until the voltage returned to absorb volts.

Here is the affected part before the change.

//==========absord routine==============

if (( weAreHereNow==1 ) && (val>(absorbCharge-25))) // if we are in absorb then do this


{
floaTime=floaTime+1; // check if time elapsed in absorb is up or not (timedOut constant)
}

if (floaTime>=timedOut) // once we reach timedOut, we have finished our absorb sequence, change status flag weAreHereNow to 2, and change the voltage now to float value
{
weAreHereNow=2;
}

if (val< absorbCharge)
{
pulseVal=pulseVal + increment; // was not up to bulkCharge, then increase pulse width incrementally
}


if (val>absorbCharge)
{
pulseVal=pulseVal-increment;
}

if ( pulseVal>=255)
{
pulseVal=255; // seen all this before
}
if ( pulseVal<=25)
{
pulseVal=25;
}


And with the change.
//==========absord routine==============
{
if (( weAreHereNow==1 ) && (val>(absorbCharge-25))) // if we are in absorb then do this



floaTime=floaTime+1; // check if time elapsed in absorb is up or not (timedOut constant)
}

if (floaTime>=timedOut) // once we reach timedOut, we have finished our absorb sequence, change status flag weAreHereNow to 2, and change the voltage now to float value
{
weAreHereNow=2;
}

if (val< absorbCharge)
{
pulseVal=pulseVal + increment; // was not up to bulkCharge, then increase pulse width incrementally
}


if (val>absorbCharge)
{
pulseVal=pulseVal-increment;
}

if ( pulseVal>=255)
{
pulseVal=255; // seen all this before
}
if ( pulseVal<=25)
{
pulseVal=25;
}

Edited by Madness 2017-09-17
There are only 10 types of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who don't.
 
Madness

Guru

Joined: 08/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2498
Posted: 02:06am 19 Sep 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I was still having dramas with the code, I ended up using a spare Arduino with a variable resistor connected to the 5V pin to simulate the battery voltage and shortened the times down for testing. After simulating what would have taken a few weeks in real life I have tested the code below thoroughly.

  Quote  Mad, I had to back off the 25 pwm... it pulled the battery up to 57v in the end... had to go to 5. I also stuffed up the addition of your code, and moved a brace one position... then the absorb used the last pwm setting if the voltage dropped below 57v... sad syntax me.


25 works for me but I always have enough load, the other charge controllers I am using ATM drop back to zero. Plus I think my batteries are getting a bit tired, I will be looking at a new set in the new year.

Here is the new PCBs I have ordered today, they are all spoken for but I have at least one other order for the next batch. If anyone else is interested they will be $5 AUD each plus postage. If people are prepared to wait 21 days plus I can have them sent by China post that will bring it back a bit. (I hope this is not breaking any rules, I am selling for just above my cost)

First board will run 1 or 2 GTI's or straight PWM PV to battery, the slave board could run another 2 GTI's or another 12 MOSFETs. My plan is to run one 5KW GTI and use the remaining 18 MOSFETs to control PWM PV to battery. I don't know the upper limit but HY4008 FETs are rated at 200A, even at 10% of that 18 of them would handle 18KW of PV on a 48V system.

The boards are designed to mount the FET's on the bottom with the legs bent at 90 degrees so they sit on a large flat heatsink. I have found a few old GTI Inverters that are ideal for this with the big heatsink and a case.







//=============bulk routine==============


if ( weAreHereNow==0) // if in stage 1 then check voltage against bulk charge constant ... can be set in definitions
{
bulkTime=bulkTime+1;
if (val< bulkCharge)
{
pulseVal=pulseVal + increment; // was not up to bulkCharge, then increase pulse width incrementally
}


if (val>bulkCharge)
{
pulseVal=pulseVal-increment; // if over the preset bulh voltage ... then back the pwm off a bit
}

if ( pulseVal>=255)
{
pulseVal=255; // if pulse width calculation exceeds 255 then just make it 255
}
if ( pulseVal<=25)
{
pulseVal=25; //if pulse width calulation is below zero, then make it zero instead
}

}

//==========absord routine==============

if ( weAreHereNow==1 ) // if we are in absorb then do this

{
if (val>(absorbCharge-25))
{

floaTime=floaTime+1; // check if time elapsed in absorb is up or not (timedOut constant)
}

if (floaTime>=timedOut) // once we reach timedOut, we have finished our absorb sequence, change status flag weAreHereNow to 2, and change the voltage now to float value
{
weAreHereNow=2;
}

if (val< absorbCharge)
{
pulseVal=pulseVal + increment; // was not up to bulkCharge, then increase pulse width incrementally
}


if (val>absorbCharge)
{

pulseVal=pulseVal-increment;
}

if ( pulseVal>=255)
{
pulseVal=255; // seen all this before
}
if ( pulseVal<=25)
{
pulseVal=25;
}
}
//=========float routine=======


if ( weAreHereNow==2) // are we in float charge stage

{
if (val>(floatVolts-25))

{fullTime=fullTime+1; } // increment float timer


if (val< floatVolts)
{
pulseVal=pulseVal + increment; // was not up to bulkCharge, then increase pulse width incrementally
}


if (val>floatVolts)
{
pulseVal=pulseVal-increment; // keeping charge in the float band....floatVolts is the constant we use
}

if ( pulseVal>=255)
{
pulseVal=255;
}
if ( pulseVal<=25)
{
pulseVal=25;
}

}
//==============================write the pulse to the fet======================
analogWrite (ledPin,pulseVal); // actually write the data to the fet via pin 6 ...

//=============================================
if (val<startAllOverAgain) // panic/reset routine when voltage drops back to 48 volts or so.
{
weAreHereNow=0;
bulkCharge=absorbCharge;
floaTime=0;
bulkTime=0;
fullTime=0;
}
}
//thats all folks

There are only 10 types of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who don't.
 
oztules

Guru

Joined: 26/07/2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1686
Posted: 02:22am 19 Sep 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

"My plan is to run one 5KW GTI and use the remaining 18 MOSFETs to control PWM PV to battery. I don't know the upper limit but HY4008 FETs are rated at 200A, even at 10% of that 18 of them would handle 18KW of PV on a 48V system. "

I am running 6 x hy4008 for over 120 amps, and it seems to do it easily with 9kw of solar into 675ah trojans@48v nominal. The batts don't seem to go over 115-120 amps, and even then it is not for long.... 18fets will certainly do something big.

These controllers seem very very nice... simple and effective and we control them as we see fit. I am liking them more each day.


..........oztules
Village idiot...or... just another hack out of his depth
 
Madness

Guru

Joined: 08/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2498
Posted: 11:27am 19 Sep 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  oztules said   These controllers seem very very nice... simple and effective and we control them as we see fit. I am liking them more each day.


The controller is about twice as fast to respond to changing loads/clouds as the Midnite controllers I am using also. Also does not seem to overshoot when there are fluctuations, it runs very nicely.

I agree totally about being able to control it as we want, the Midnite controllers are good but you just don't have the flexibility of DIY.
There are only 10 types of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who don't.
 
Clockmanfr

Guru

Joined: 23/10/2015
Location: France
Posts: 429
Posted: 09:04pm 21 Sep 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Interesting comment about the Midnite.

I have a Midnite classic 200 and a Morningstar Tristar MPPT, sharing 5kW of DC PV. For mostly Finishing my batteries on Float. My Tristar does most of the work and seems quicker to conditions.

With back charging through my OzInverter for Bulk charge the Tristar is still chipping in its bit, while the Midnite spends most of its time in bed. Yes they are both set at identical settings.

Don't ask me to re-set the Midnite as the manual is way to long and all the instructions etc are just overly time consuming. Life is to short for me to remember all that Midnite Info.

Madness, Your GOOD HIGH POWER DC Charging circuit looks like a good step forward for RE, especially now as the price of a good manufactured DC charging controller is now getting very expensive. (those 2 of mine would now cost me over $1500 aaagggh !!)Edited by Clockmanfr 2017-09-23
Everything is possible, just give me time.

3 HughP's 3.7m Wind T's (14 years). 5kW PV on 3 Trackers, (10 yrs). 21kW PV AC coupled SH GTI's. OzInverter created Grid. 1300ah 48v.
 
Madness

Guru

Joined: 08/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2498
Posted: 10:40pm 21 Sep 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

There is nothing wrong with Midnite charge controllers if set up properly it would share the load.

Only thing wrong them and this applies to the Tristar and others as well is the cost. That $1500 would buy a lot of solar panels to make up the short fall of not having MPPT.

For that much money here I could buy 7KW of secondhand PV panels and build my own charge controller for under $30.
There are only 10 types of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who don't.
 
johnmc
Senior Member

Joined: 21/01/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 282
Posted: 12:09am 26 Sep 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Good Day Madness

Would it be possible to order 4 of your pcb controller, at present I have
3 2kw arrays which are controlled by relays that disconnect the 2.5 kw GTI,s and a midnite controller on the last 2 kw array.
At present I am finishing my second Ozinverter
Many thanks to all
john
johnmc
 
Clockmanfr

Guru

Joined: 23/10/2015
Location: France
Posts: 429
Posted: 04:54am 01 Oct 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I tried those internet range extender over the power line Units, that were mentioned on page 8.

Medium boy and I, on our mobiles, we got them talking to each other, but at 500m the units reckon the range is to far, ie bad signal.

250m and the range is okay but stuff is just not communicating.

So looks like these commercial jobs are not going to be effective .
Everything is possible, just give me time.

3 HughP's 3.7m Wind T's (14 years). 5kW PV on 3 Trackers, (10 yrs). 21kW PV AC coupled SH GTI's. OzInverter created Grid. 1300ah 48v.
 
Madness

Guru

Joined: 08/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2498
Posted: 11:16am 01 Oct 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I take it they dropped back to the lowest speed also? If you don't have a line of site for WIFI you are left with Oz's idea.
There are only 10 types of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who don't.
 
Clockmanfr

Guru

Joined: 23/10/2015
Location: France
Posts: 429
Posted: 08:30pm 01 Oct 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Yes I think those commercial jobs, plug and play, are very limited range. There are expensive units at $200 plus that give good distance etc.

Been looking at these units.....

https://www.aliexpress.com/wholesale?catId=0&initiative_id=SB_20171001221305&SearchText=power+line+modules

There low cost enough for me to play with.

Interestingly one of the modules, reckons its good for 1500 meters.
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/FREE-SHIPPING-2PCS-LOT-Power-line-carrier-module-DC-carrier-module-high-speed-carrier-mo dule-carrier/32825542272.html?spm=2114.search0104.3.107.Eomcq7&ws_ab_test=searchweb0_0,searchweb201602_5_5570020_10152_1 0065_10151_10068_10344_10342_10343_10340_10341_10305_10304_10307_10306_10060_10302_10155_10154_10056_10055_10054_10059_1 0534_10533_10532_100031_10099_10338_10339_10103_10102_5590020_10052_10053_10107_10050_10142_10051_10084_10083_5370020_10 080_10082_10081_10177_10110_10111_10112_10113_10114_5580020_143_10312_10314_10184_5560020_10078_10079_10073-10051_10152_ 10111,searchweb201603_25,ppcSwitch_5&btsid=e79e5338-92a2-4b39-86a3-426597a09f65&algo_expid=b59635c9-5a01-4869-a8e3-d690a d6c2aca-14&algo_pvid=b59635c9-5a01-4869-a8e3-d690ad6c2aca

This one reckons its a complete unit ready to go and will interface with an Arduino.

Ignore the price its for 10 off, but this advert has a few tech specs... https://www.aliexpress.com/item/FREE-SHIPPING-10PCS-LOT-KQ-130F-Power-line-carrier-module-without-any-peripheral-compone nts-power-distance/32825526541.html?spm=2114.search0104.3.9.Eomcq7&ws_ab_test=searchweb0_0,searchweb201602_5_5570020_101 52_10065_10151_10068_10344_10342_10343_10340_10341_10305_10304_10307_10306_10060_10302_10155_10154_10056_10055_10054_100 59_10534_10533_10532_100031_10099_10338_10339_10103_10102_5590020_10052_10053_10107_10050_10142_10051_10084_10083_537002 0_10080_10082_10081_10177_10110_10111_10112_10113_10114_5580020_143_10312_10314_10184_5560020_10078_10079_10073,searchwe b201603_25,ppcSwitch_5&btsid=e79e5338-92a2-4b39-86a3-426597a09f65&algo_expid=b59635c9-5a01-4869-a8e3-d690ad6c2aca-1&algo _pvid=b59635c9-5a01-4869-a8e3-d690ad6c2aca

However, although these are moduluar form, maybe I am getting over complicated?

Note, yes these hyperlinks are getting big, next time I will do just a word link. Edited by Clockmanfr 2017-10-03
Everything is possible, just give me time.

3 HughP's 3.7m Wind T's (14 years). 5kW PV on 3 Trackers, (10 yrs). 21kW PV AC coupled SH GTI's. OzInverter created Grid. 1300ah 48v.
 
Mulver
Senior Member

Joined: 27/02/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 160
Posted: 01:06am 07 Nov 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Now that you have total gti output control.
With some clever programming of both gti and a resistive load.
Do you think it's possible to sink a gti to a very small cheap 200watt sine inverter?
Then load up a resistive load dependant on the Gti output.


 
Madness

Guru

Joined: 08/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2498
Posted: 01:30am 07 Nov 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Control is not total, as clouds come and go there is a small delay before the regulator readjusts.

If it a resistive load you are wanting to power you don't need any inverters at all.
There are only 10 types of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who don't.
 
RFburns

Regular Member

Joined: 21/07/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 43
Posted: 09:27am 07 Nov 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Clockmanfr to shorten any link see Tiny .I am surprised that 500m was all those unit's were good for .RF
Strong like horse smart like tractor!
 
     Page 6 of 6    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024