Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PACMAN for Maximite
Page 5 of 8 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
elchucko Regular Member Joined: 09/11/2011 Location: United StatesPosts: 86 |
I have a Maximite SM1 with Geoff's 3.1 running. I can't get Maxman to run. I download the zip file, extract to an sd card then attempt to "run" the file "maxman". When I do this, the screen is black for a few seconds then "coin" is displayed with a random pattern of letters being slowly displayed all over the screen. Ideas? |
||||
crackerjack Senior Member Joined: 11/07/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 164 |
Elchucko, is this a VGA, composite or terminal display? What you describe happens on TeraTerm for me but on VGA all is sweet. |
||||
Nick Guru Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 512 |
Hey djuqa, Do you need a reduced screenshot of MaxMan to include on the MaxMan.com.au website? Also, it may be an idea to label the MaxMan download as Version 1.0 because there will be an update in a week or 2 to a version 1.1 |
||||
crackerjack Senior Member Joined: 11/07/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 164 |
MaxMan.com.au? It has it's own website already? Perhaps that's http://maximite.com.au, which by the way is starting to look good with more useful content and a slicker design. |
||||
Nick Guru Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 512 |
Oops. Ego got to me. |
||||
djuqa Guru Joined: 23/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 447 |
Update download link http://www.maximite.com.au/2012-03-27_061443_MAXMAN.zip Yes Please send to bft AT djuqa.com or support AT Maximite.com.au And MaxMan.com.au is registered already! (No not me) Same goes for Microcontroller.net.au, Duinomite.com.au, 32Bit.com.au, HamRadio.com.au, CustomSolar.com.au VK4MU MicroController Units |
||||
Nick Guru Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 512 |
This f$@%'in wii nunchuck is driving me nuts! I've spent more time trying to get it to work than any part of the MaxMan code! I'm ready to drop support for it! Has anyone got a schematic diagram of how I should be wiring this thing up? Photos would be helpful too. I've got an original Wii Nunchuck and have worked out that the wires are: Yellow = SLC Red = VCC White = GND Green = SDA I have wired these to the Maximite's bus as: Yellow to Pin 13 Red to Pin 24 (+3.3v) White to Pin 26 (GND) Green to Pin 12 I have 2 x 10K resistors each connecting pins 12 & 13 to Pin 24 (+3.3v) as pullups. What am I doing wrong? Nick |
||||
BobD Guru Joined: 07/12/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 935 |
Sometime back Crackerjack posted code for detecting an active I2C address on a system. You could try running that to see if the NC has an active address. CJ also posted a demo program before that. You could also try that. I2C scan utility Wii Nunchuck Demo and jman's thread here has plenty of info Wii Nunchuck |
||||
Nick Guru Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 512 |
Hi Bob, I got that and I am getting an active address so it seems my hardware could be ok. Apparently, real Nintendo nunchucks differ from the clone ones. I'm going to investigate the codes tonight and see what I can work out. Nick |
||||
Nick Guru Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 512 |
OK! We now have the Wii Nunchuk working with MaxMan! The problem in getting the nunchuk to work was due to the speed of the i2c bus. At 400khz, it just didn't work. Drop it to 100khz and it was fine. I thought that the reason was that I used 10K pullup resistors on the data line so I changed these to 2K (as described in Geoff's manual) but this made no difference. One trade off with the slower speed is that the reading of the nunchuck is slower so the game runs slightly slower when using the nunchuk. The Atari stick is as fast as the keyboard response. If you have a nunchuk/maximite that works with the higher speed, just edit the line in BASIC to run faster. Version 1.1 of MaxMan is almost ready. The only additions have been: 1) Faster key response on the "Insert Coin" game start prompt. 2) Wii Nunchuk support. The game now currently supports Keyboard, Atari Joystick and Wii Nunchuck. I will hold releasing version 1.1 till I hear from Geoff if there are any plans for a LOADBMP command in the next release of MMBasic. If not, I will convert the screen to a large font and use that as a faster load technique. |
||||
BobD Guru Joined: 07/12/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 935 |
Nick, one possible reason for running on 100khz is there may be considerable capacitance in the Nunchuck lead. Here is an article on I2C bus speeds, pull-up resistors and the effects of capacitance etc. http://www.dsscircuits.com/articles/effects-of-varying-i2c-p ull-up-resistors.html |
||||
Nick Guru Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 512 |
Probably right. I'm using a genuine Wii Nunchuk and I have wired it directly (chopped off the original plug). I'll code MaxMan to support 100khz so that it has a higher chance to work with as many nunchuks. I'll let the user try the higher speed if they wish. (At 100khz, the game is slower... and easy.) Nick |
||||
Nick Guru Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 512 |
The Bad News... Tried implementing the loading of the screen by converting the entire screen as a font file. This worked and the entire page loads in a fraction of a second but unfortunately, I run out of memory when I try to implement it within MaxMan itself. The reason is that by converting the entire screen to a font, I end up having to load a 25K font into memory. This doesn't leave enough room for the MaxMan code itself. The Good News... Geoff has said that he will implement LOADBMP in version 3.3 of MMBasic (version 3.2 is due very soon) as a priority. In the meantime, I will release version 1.1 of MaxMan in the next few days with the Wii Nunchuk support and the improved "Insert Coin" response time. When LOADBMP is made available, I will update it to version 1.2 then. Nick |
||||
crackerjack Senior Member Joined: 11/07/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 164 |
Nick, no doubt you would have tried to UNLOAD FONT after rendering the display. I guess it takes some time to reload and you would hit the memory issues again though.... |
||||
Nick Guru Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 512 |
Yes. I need to keep reloading. There are a few arrays in use also. Unless there is some way to clear more RAM (clearing string space?) I've also provided the selection of the nunchuk at either 100khz or 400khz. It appears that the genuine Wii nunchuk I have only operates at 100khz whereas some of the clones run up to the 400khz. A bit of a bummer because at 100khz, it slows the game a tad. The Atari stick is the best option for this style of game. |
||||
Nick Guru Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 512 |
Good news!! I have managed to get the screen loading with a font! I found that I could UNLOAD the font from memory after it had loaded the screen and then activate the game arrays (thanks for the hint Crackerjack). Likewise, ERASEing the arrays prior to loading the screen font makes it all work with the existing 3.1 version of MMBasic. One last thing to modify before version 1.1 goes live... The ghosts need to be made a bit more "ferocious". I played a game (with the Atari joystick) and was able to get a score of 40000+ without losing a life. I'll just tweak the Ghost intelligence a bit more as the player goes into the higher rounds. Then MaxMan will be officially complete. Nick |
||||
Nick Guru Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 512 |
MaxMan 1.1 is here! New Features over 1.0... 1) Fast key response at the "Insert Coin" prompt for the start of a game. 2) Slightly more aggressive ghost chase intelligence. 3) Support for Wii Nunchuk with 100Khz and 400khz IC2 transmission speeds. 4) Fast loading of game screen via fonts file! This is the final version. Project finished. Enjoy! Version 1.1 Download: 2012-04-04_060016_MAXMAN_1.1.zip |
||||
djuqa Guru Joined: 23/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 447 |
Now available also for Download on Maximite.com.au. Latest Version 1.1 VK4MU MicroController Units |
||||
vk4tec Senior Member Joined: 24/03/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 239 |
Can someone explain. 1. How you go from simple programs to a game on a Maximite 2. I would have thought such a little pc was not capable 3. Do you just load up a basic file ? 4. What is the wii connection for ? Andrew Andrew Rich VK4TEC www.tech-software.net |
||||
djuqa Guru Joined: 23/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 447 |
1. How you go from simple programs to a game on a Maximite 2. I would have thought such a little pc was not capable 3. Do you just load up a basic file ? 4. What is the wii connection for ? Andrew 2/ Little PC ( 80mhz 32bit Microcomputer, the Beast has more grunt than any PC from the 80's (& most of the 90's)). 3/ It was totally written from scratch by the Legendary Nick 4/ a Wii Nunchuk or Cheap Clone can be used as controller VK4MU MicroController Units |
||||
Page 5 of 8 |
Print this page |