Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Maximite Test ver 2.5C - with serial, I/O
Page 5 of 7 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
vasi Guru Joined: 23/03/2007 Location: RomaniaPosts: 1697 |
I think is an USB driver issue. If he installed before some USB drivers, it can be a conflict. Uninstalling, does not help - Windows will find always the same driver and if the previous drivers are there the conflict continues. Better a reinstall of the Windows then installing the USB drivers for the Maximite first and everything should work. I had many times this kind of problem and is the reason why I got tired of USB CDC modules... A FTDI is always better but much better is a HID implementation. Hobbit name: Togo Toadfoot of Frogmorton Elvish name: Mablung Miriel Beyound Arduino Lang |
||||
VK6MRG Guru Joined: 08/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 347 |
I had my maximite (Altronics version) plugged into the monitor USB hub from day one. I have since moved it into a USB port on the PC. Removed the HyperTerminal that I had saved for the Maximite and started a new HyperTerminal configuration, as the maximite showed up as Com 8 (was com 11), and away it went. So, maybe an issue with hub? I haven’t tried this with the two older versions of MMbasic (2.5c, 2.5d) but I’ll have a play tonight. Also had the same issue as some others with the screen shifting a few columns to the left of the screen, but no big deal to adjust. Its easier to ask forgiveness than to seek permission! ............VK6MRG.............VK3MGR............ |
||||
seco61 Senior Member Joined: 15/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 205 |
The way Windows enumerates the CDC types is based on the USB port the connection is through. If you think about it, you could have multiple Maximites connecting simultaneously and all use the same USB driver and present the same "credentials" to the USB driver. The only way Windows can distinguish the instances is via the USB port the connection is through. If you were to unplug a Maximite and then plug it into a different USB port you will get a different COM port assigned. Of course you can override the chosen COM port in the device settings. Regards Gerard (vk3cg/vk3grs) |
||||
VK6MRG Guru Joined: 08/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 347 |
I do run both of my Maximites at times, and at ver 2.5b and below, both with no problems. I'll have a play tonight to see if the my second Maximite (EV from Don) has the same issues as the standard Maximite from Altronics. Give me three hours or so and I’ll post what I come up with. (I'm at work, and knock off at 6pm WA time) Its easier to ask forgiveness than to seek permission! ............VK6MRG.............VK3MGR............ |
||||
thetinkerer Regular Member Joined: 16/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 68 |
Hi Vasi and others, What is interesting about this problem is that my USB connection has been working fine till I upgraded the firmware of the Maximite passed 2.5B. If I go back to the Maximite version 2.5B the USB works fine. So while it is port related it's not like the port doesn't work at all. Marc |
||||
sparkey Senior Member Joined: 15/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 819 |
did you try making a new connection on a different com port and set the baud to 9600.. also what maximite are u using... technicians do it with least resistance |
||||
Bill.b Senior Member Joined: 25/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 226 |
Hi geoff installed 2.5E, I still have a vertical jetter on my old LCD monitor. have reinstalled 2.5b all OK In the interests of the environment, this post has been constructed entirely from recycled electrons. |
||||
VK6MRG Guru Joined: 08/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 347 |
Maximite #1= Altronics kit, PIC32MX695 chip. Maximite #2= Dontronics EV, PIC32MX695 chip. Maximite #3= Altronics kit, PIC32MX795 chip. OK. 3 Maximites, All running Ver 2.5b. All connected at once. All being used via HyperTerminal. All working perfectly! Its easier to ask forgiveness than to seek permission! ............VK6MRG.............VK3MGR............ |
||||
VK6MRG Guru Joined: 08/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 347 |
OK. 3 Maximites, All running Ver 2.5c or 2.5d or 2.5e, All connected at once. All NOT able to connect with HyperTerminal! But Maximite #1 & 3 both work with VGA and Keyboard. And even crashed HyperTerminal a few times (random) trying to connect. Re-flash back to Ver 2.5b and ALL connected to PC at once, ALL running via HyperTerminal. And ALL working perfectly. I have and had all three Maximites running off USB power only for the testing! All three are and were plugged into the VDU (LCD screen) USB hub on the back of the screen. BUT. I can open new HyperTerminal session, connect the Maximites to USB's on PC (not VDU Hub) and connect. Using a different com port setting. But not all at once. I'm still having a play. So I'll get back to you all Soon. Its easier to ask forgiveness than to seek permission! ............VK6MRG.............VK3MGR............ |
||||
vasi Guru Joined: 23/03/2007 Location: RomaniaPosts: 1697 |
Imagine a permanent USB connection, not managed by the pic32, but by FTDI. The pic just sending data on serial and keeping the horse power for other tasks, letting USB for when is needed (OTG or not). Vasi Hobbit name: Togo Toadfoot of Frogmorton Elvish name: Mablung Miriel Beyound Arduino Lang |
||||
VK6MRG Guru Joined: 08/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 347 |
OK. I have tried changing the com port numbers assigned to the Maximites in device manager, but no difference. This is still trying to connect through the VDU Hub. So looks like 2.5c/d/e is a no go. 2.5b is the USB Hub friendly MMBasic version. I don't know what else to try. But as has been stated before. The only thing that has changed is the revision of MMBasic. Same PC! Same USB Hub! Same USB cables! Same HyperTerminal settings! For me I would say it not the end of the world. But I will need to make changes to the way I use my Maximites. Not imposible, just a pain. Its easier to ask forgiveness than to seek permission! ............VK6MRG.............VK3MGR............ |
||||
Geoffg Guru Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 3194 |
Damn, I am sure that the problem is at my end. There are 5 main timers in the PIC32 (timers 1 to 5). For timers 2, 3, 4 and 5 you can set a configuration bit and it will run the timer at 1/2 speed. But on timer 1 (which I used for timing the USB polling) the same configuration bit will run it at 1/8 speed. I did not pick up on this subtle difference so when that bit was set the USB was polled four times slower than it should have. The PIC32 reference manual runs to 1,138 pages so it is very hard to spot these little differences. Blame Microchip for an inconsistent implementation... that is my excuse anyway. This has been fixed in version 2.5F which you can download from: http://geoffg.net/Downloads/Maximite/Maximite_Update_V2.5F.z ip This also includes the LOC() and LOF() functions discussed in this thread and the EOF() function now returns true if the serial receive buffer is empty. So Ray's terminal program will have to be modified if you use this version. Geoff Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net |
||||
sparkey Senior Member Joined: 15/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 819 |
going to run it on my altro right now do you want :hyperterm and rca video tests technicians do it with least resistance |
||||
sparkey Senior Member Joined: 15/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 819 |
2 pont 5 f 2 pont 5 f 2 pont 5 f 2 pont 5 f > ? mm.ver 2.0506 :::: regards sparkey.... :::: thats hyper term baud 9600 on comm 6 .... technicians do it with least resistance |
||||
sparkey Senior Member Joined: 15/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 819 |
seem`s i cannot get it to work on comm"1"or"3" but fires up on six this may be the problem peops r having still trying to get it up on the comm`s i will keep trying...regards sparkey technicians do it with least resistance |
||||
sparkey Senior Member Joined: 15/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 819 |
in my device manager the default port that is allocated is comm port six "silchip" ... may be that the peop`s r not checking which comm port has been allocated to the comm port ... peop check your device manager ...am going to change if i can in the device manager for a diff comm port and see what happns will post shortly .... technicians do it with least resistance |
||||
sparkey Senior Member Joined: 15/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 819 |
ok to change the comm port alocated ... :you need to have admin privliages... change to another comm port in the divice manager ... on the silchip comm port now after changeing the com port scan for hard whare changes this shoud re allocate the port in the manager then try using that comm port that you have allocated fire up hyper term then make new connection allocate the port that has benen selected and set it to that then set baud to 9600 ..and you should be set i have changed to comm 2 and is working...regards sparkey technicians do it with least resistance |
||||
seco61 Senior Member Joined: 15/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 205 |
Hi Geoff. It certainly can be "intellectually stimulating" to keep track of the information in the Family Reference Manual, the Family Guide and the errata. The difference between the type 1 and 2 timers and the correllation of which timer is which type is not all that intuitive.... I find it interesting (sad?) that I can remember most of what I read in these manuals, but have difficulty remembering (matching) peoples names and faces.... Regards Gerard (vk3cg/vk3grs) |
||||
sparkey Senior Member Joined: 15/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 819 |
comm two comm two comm two comm two comm two comm two comm two comm two comm two > ? mm.ver 2.0506 :: could somebody post a simple test program that i can use to help out here ...regards .... :: depending on your setup of win u may not have to have admin privledges but you must connect to the port allocated ... technicians do it with least resistance |
||||
VK6MRG Guru Joined: 08/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 347 |
Maximite #1= Altronics kit, PIC32MX695 chip. Maximite #2= Dontronics EV, PIC32MX695 chip. Maximite #3= Altronics kit, PIC32MX795 chip. OK. 3 Maximites, All running Ver 2.5b. All connected at once. All being used via HyperTerminal. All working perfectly! AND NOW, All 3 Maximites running Ver 2.5f. All connected at once to the VDU USB Hub. All being used via HyperTerminal! And all working perfectly! Thank you Geoff! Spot on! Its easier to ask forgiveness than to seek permission! ............VK6MRG.............VK3MGR............ |
||||
Page 5 of 7 |
Print this page |