Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 00:31 25 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Firmware Wish List

     Page 5 of 14    
Author Message
Nick

Guru

Joined: 09/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 512
Posted: 08:08am 24 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

A new suggestion! (Geoff...Geoff...Why are you running out the door?)

PROGRAMMABLE CHARACTER SET!!

A command that lets you define the character set. Maybe something like...

CHAR n1,n2,n3,n4,n5,n6,n7,n8,n9

The first n1 would be the ascii character being redefined.

The next n2 to n9 are 8 x 8bit numbers that make up a pixel matrix of 8 x 8 bits. (I'm assuming the character matrix that Geoff is using is 8 pixels high, whatever).

This opens the door to many new applications. You can define an IBM character set, Commodore 64 character set, scientific symbols, electronic symbols and most importantly of all.... a games character set!

PCG (programmable character graphics) or Tiles as it's known on other computers.

I reckon this wouldn't be too difficult to add and brings about a needed speed boost to any graphics that create something a bit more detailed than what can be contrived with the LINE and CIRCLE commands.

A massive speed boost over PSET.


 
donmck

Guru

Joined: 09/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1313
Posted: 08:16am 24 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post


Nice one Nick,

http://www.themaximitecomputer.com/wish-list-priority-level- poll/

Now wish 24:

should be doable I would think.

Cheers Don...
https://www.dontronics.com
 
sparkey

Senior Member

Joined: 15/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 819
Posted: 08:32pm 24 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

how about a sd-card total memory used in Kb or Mb depending on what directory you r logged to/in regards ....
technicians do it with least resistance
 
donmck

Guru

Joined: 09/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1313
Posted: 08:58pm 24 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  sparkey said   how about a sd-card total memory used in Kb or Mb depending on what directory you r logged to/in regards ....


Basically, you grab the smallest size SD card you can get your hands on.
The PIC32 has 128K Ram, and this is spread across many functions including video memory, so if you use a 128Mb card, you will never fill it. They should be almost giving these away at op shops.

Is there a real need for a total memory counter in an SD card if this is the case?

Just my opinion.

Cheers Don...

https://www.dontronics.com
 
VK6MRG

Guru

Joined: 08/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 347
Posted: 05:26pm 25 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Don,
I just went to have a look at the poll and I only see 13 points on the wish list. Maybe something wrong as the list is up around 24 now.

Its easier to ask forgiveness than to seek permission!

............VK6MRG.............VK3MGR............
 
donmck

Guru

Joined: 09/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1313
Posted: 07:42pm 25 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  VK6MRG said   Hi Don,
I just went to have a look at the poll and I only see 13 points on the wish list. Maybe something wrong as the list is up around 24 now.


All there, you may have to refresh by a reload, or click on another message, or click on view results, or get a new PC

Cheers Don...
https://www.dontronics.com
 
bigmik

Guru

Joined: 20/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2914
Posted: 10:50pm 25 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Gday Fellas,

I have just had a thought about the flashing of the LED on powerup... this is simple to do anyway just a 1 line prog saved as AUTORUN.BAS as follows:

10 pause 500:pin(0)=0:pause 500:pin(0)=1:pause 500:pin(0)=0:pause 500:pin(0)=1:pause 500:pin(0)=0:pause 500:pin(0)=1

will flash the led for you..

If you want to run another prog on startup just add a second line as follows:

20 RUN"HAMURABI.BAS" (if its Hamurabi you want to run)

Regards,

Mick


Mick's uMite Stuff can be found >>> HERE (Kindly hosted by Dontronics) <<<
 
VK6MRG

Guru

Joined: 08/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 347
Posted: 11:13pm 25 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  donmck said  
All there, you may have to refresh by a reload, or click on another message, or click on view results, or get a new PC

Cheers Don...


Looks like it was the PC after all Don. The home PC has no problems. Work computer is a bit old by todays standards!

Its easier to ask forgiveness than to seek permission!

............VK6MRG.............VK3MGR............
 
donmck

Guru

Joined: 09/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1313
Posted: 11:24pm 25 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  bigmik said   Gday Fellas,

I have just had a thought about the flashing of the LED on powerup... this is simple to do anyway just a 1 line prog saved as AUTORUN.BAS as follows:

10 pause 500:pin(0)=0:pause 500:pin(0)=1:pause 500:pin(0)=0:pause 500:pin(0)=1:pause 500:pin(0)=0:pause 500:pin(0)=1

will flash the led for you..

If you want to run another prog on startup just add a second line as follows:

20 RUN"HAMURABI.BAS" (if its Hamurabi you want to run)

Regards,

Mick



Thanks Mick,

I was thinking of it more like the old "POST" (Power On Self Test) diagnostics, we wrote years ago, where you can flash the LED 3 times for all hardware OK, and flash other sequences if there are other other problems that the boot up procedure may be able to detect.

Perhaps even USB comms detected, VGA detected, keyboard detected. Would be valid flash sequences.

Even Morse code zero to 9 for ten power up conditions.
Then we would have users learning Morse code, and looking up a condition table.

Your AUTORUN.BAS is valid of course, and useful, but it doesn't do what I wanted.

Cheers Don...



https://www.dontronics.com
 
donmck

Guru

Joined: 09/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1313
Posted: 11:26pm 25 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  VK6MRG said  
  donmck said  
All there, you may have to refresh by a reload, or click on another message, or click on view results, or get a new PC

Cheers Don...


Looks like it was the PC after all Don. The home PC has no problems. Work computer is a bit old by todays standards!


Thanks Matthew, had me worried for a tick.

Cheers Don...
https://www.dontronics.com
 
bigmik

Guru

Joined: 20/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2914
Posted: 11:32pm 25 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  donmck said  

Thanks Mick,

I was thinking of it more like the old "POST" (Power On Self Test) diagnostics, we wrote years ago, where you can flash the LED 3 times for all hardware OK, and flash other sequences if there are other other problems that the boot up procedure may be able to detect.

Perhaps even USB comms detected, VGA detected, keyboard detected. Would be valid flash sequences.

Even Morse code zero to 9 for ten power up conditions.
Then we would have users learning Morse code, and looking up a condition table.




Yes that would be nice... The MIKFLASH.BAS prog will still at least let you know that the MM is alive and functioning as a computer, the CPU works, the basic interpreter is working and the SD card is readable...

and by adding the second line (20) it doesnt interfere with ay autorunning program..

But would still be nice in hardware.. The number of flashes tell its state?

so could have a look up table??

maybe an overkill but if its do-able why not?

mik



Mick's uMite Stuff can be found >>> HERE (Kindly hosted by Dontronics) <<<
 
donmck

Guru

Joined: 09/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1313
Posted: 11:49pm 25 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  bigmik said  
But would still be nice in hardware.. The number of flashes tell its state?
so could have a look up table??
maybe an overkill but if its do-able why not?
mik


If it had a tummy ache, or a temperature, it could tell you in Morse code.

Reminds me of a joke from "Edison The Man" film with Spencer T. But I won't go into that.

As you know, I did a lot of diagnostics with a single LED in ye old days last century.

A running program and no I/O to tell me where my program counter ended up, flash a LED x times for path a, and y for path b.

Or was that path 1 and path 2? Or was 1 and 2 for times? Well it used to work for me anyway.

Cheers Don...
https://www.dontronics.com
 
stuarts

Senior Member

Joined: 15/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 199
Posted: 12:24am 28 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I'd like to see a change to the SAVE command. If you have previously saved the file, could it be changed to allow just the SAVE command and let it use the same filename as previous.

If no previous save, maybe have it save as "untitled.bas"

It just works as a bit of a failsafe.


In summary, allow save command with no filename.

Stuart

Time is nature's way of keeping everything from happening all at once.
 
stuarts

Senior Member

Joined: 15/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 199
Posted: 03:44am 28 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I'd like to see the ability to insert labels into code. To be used as a destination for a goto or gosub. I have code running at the moment that is almost all gosubs and its so hard to read without a lot of comments.
A goto or a gosub to a label can be self documenting.

Summary, Can we have labels.

Stuart

Time is nature's way of keeping everything from happening all at once.
 
donmck

Guru

Joined: 09/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1313
Posted: 04:37am 28 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  stuarts said   I'd like to see a change to the SAVE command. If you have previously saved the file, could it be changed to allow just the SAVE command and let it use the same filename as previous.

If no previous save, maybe have it save as "untitled.bas"

It just works as a bit of a failsafe.


In summary, allow save command with no filename.

Stuart


Added to wish list Stuart.

Cheers Don...
https://www.dontronics.com
 
donmck

Guru

Joined: 09/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1313
Posted: 04:38am 28 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  stuarts said   I'd like to see the ability to insert labels into code. To be used as a destination for a goto or gosub. I have code running at the moment that is almost all gosubs and its so hard to read without a lot of comments.
A goto or a gosub to a label can be self documenting.

Summary, Can we have labels.

Stuart


Added to wish list Stuart.

I did a copy and paste of my previous response and was accused of spamming. :-)

Cheers Don...
https://www.dontronics.com
 
sparkey

Senior Member

Joined: 15/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 819
Posted: 06:38am 28 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

a maxi mite user manual other then what is already explained in the pdf file more advanced explaining and giving examples of how and what the functions doo i think that ..its eatly days but it would be of great advantage to us new users of basic...i was always a dos man so im slowly getting the hang of things...thankyou ....
technicians do it with least resistance
 
bigmik

Guru

Joined: 20/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2914
Posted: 07:10am 28 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  stuarts said   I'd like to see the ability to insert labels into code. To be used as a destination for a goto or gosub. I have code running at the moment that is almost all gosubs and its so hard to read without a lot of comments.
A goto or a gosub to a label can be self documenting.

Summary, Can we have labels.

Stuart


Yes Please Mr Music.

Mik
Mick's uMite Stuff can be found >>> HERE (Kindly hosted by Dontronics) <<<
 
sparkey

Senior Member

Joined: 15/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 819
Posted: 11:52am 28 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

how about a "tree" function......
technicians do it with least resistance
 
sparkey

Senior Member

Joined: 15/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 819
Posted: 11:57am 28 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

also how about when you type "list" you get the filename up top before the program
technicians do it with least resistance
 
     Page 5 of 14    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024