Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 02:43 23 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : MMEdit V5.2

     Page 4 of 8    
Author Message
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6092
Posted: 06:57am 13 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

That is a strange one Bill.

Is it only one program that does it?
Start a new program



The top half is correct.
Then remove the rem from the dim line and 'format'
The second part of the image has the 'sub' highlighted as a user variable.

Ignore the orange line to the left - that's a new feature in the next release.

I expect that there might be (or was) a variable named 'sub'
You have to find it then close the program and reload to cleanse the user variable list.
The easiest way to find all 'sub' words is to highlight the word then F11 for a list of lines involved.

You can try the attached mmedit5.exe but I don't think the problem is in MMEdit (but I have been wrong before)

MMEdit.zip

Jim

 '
'  dim sub
 
sub test
 
END sub
 
IF sub = 1 THEN PRINT "???" ELSE PRINT "Silly"
IF sub = 0 THEN PRINT "???" ELSE PRINT "Silly"


Strange things are possible.
Edited 2024-02-13 17:03 by TassyJim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1611
Posted: 07:18am 13 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Jim, Sorry to bother you, I shut down MMEdit then reopened it, loaded the file again and the problem has disappeared.

Another thing I noticed was that a variable I had created was not colour coded even though I had used it a few times. "stats" in the picture that I uploaded. That is OK now too.

Just some strange glitch?

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6092
Posted: 07:25am 13 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

New words are added to the list when you press enter on a 'dim' line.

If you go back and add a new variable without pressing enter (a common thing to do), the new word is not added. "Format' scans the lot and picks up the leftovers, as does reloading.
Just switching tabs doesn't help.

If I try and test for new variables too often, things will get too slow.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1611
Posted: 07:45am 13 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  If you go back and add a new variable without pressing enter

Yes, that is the sort of thing I do. Click on the end of the line before and hit enter to make a blank line and type the new statement then scroll away to somewhere else.

I had noticed it before but didn't worry about it. Now I know why. it's just something more to forget.  

Thanks again Jim.

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 855
Posted: 04:28pm 22 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Jim,

FYI: V5.2.6



Edited 2024-02-23 02:29 by PhenixRising
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6092
Posted: 07:41pm 22 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

thanks,
will fix

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 855
Posted: 08:06pm 22 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hey Jim, forgot to ask; running at 921600 baud but loading a 300-line program using MCC can take 30+ seconds, whereas pasting in Teraterm takes only a couple of seconds. Am I missing a setting in MCC or something?
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6092
Posted: 10:05pm 22 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

A 900 line 25k program takes 21 seconds here. Sending to a picomite.
  Quote  >
AUTOSAVE

Upload completed 1

Saved 25137 bytes
>
Time taken: 21112mS
RUN


MMCC waits for confirmation of each line before sending the next line.
Depending on the device you are sending to, this is more reliable but can be slower than TeraTerm which sends with a short delay between lines, hoping that the device can keep up.

So, What device?

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 855
Posted: 11:43pm 22 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

WeAct ARMmite H7 @ 480MHz and 921600 baud.
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6092
Posted: 03:20am 23 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I don't have the armmiteH7 to test with but the 900 line program takes 25 seconds to my cmm2 at 460800 baud.
The time includes the time taken to save the file to disk.

I will have a think.

Edit @ 1700
I have added an option to use a line delay instead of waiting for the LF after each line.
This will be in the next release which is getting close.

Jim
Edited 2024-02-23 16:01 by TassyJim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 855
Posted: 10:22am 23 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Jim,

Possibly Baudrate related. I dropped it to 460800 and now it takes less than 10 seconds.
Furthermore, I don't see any stalling of the "Progress" which always happened at 921600 Baud.

I do like the option of the proposed delay, though  
Edited 2024-02-23 20:23 by PhenixRising
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 896
Posted: 10:57pm 23 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  TassyJim said  
I have added an option to use a line delay instead of waiting for the LF after each line.This will be in the next release which is getting close.

Jim

Hi Jim,
Using the line delay option will probably overcome the issue I previously mentioned where for some reason or other a device stops responding during an upload and there is no way to stop MMCC trying to continue regardless. You need to close and restart it to get out of the upload. A Cancel or Abort would be nice to get out of an upload that is not going anywhere, but using a line delay in lieu of waiting for LF will probably suffice.

Regards
Gerry
Latest F4 Latest H7
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6092
Posted: 12:40am 24 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  disco4now said  will probably overcome the issue I previously mentioned where for some reason or other a device stops responding during an upload and there is no way to stop MMCC trying to continue regardless. You need to close and restart it to get out of the upload.


Using the ESC or ^Z buttons (not keyboard) should abort the upload.

I am just waiting on PureBasic to finalize PB6.10 before releasing the update.

Another adjustment that can improve upload times is
  Quote  Autosave end delay = 1500

I need that for devices that are slow to save but if you are only using a limited range of devices, you could try reducing that.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 896
Posted: 01:14am 24 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  TassyJim said  
Using the ESC or ^Z buttons (not keyboard) should abort the upload.

Yes that works.
Thanks
Gerry
Latest F4 Latest H7
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 855
Posted: 10:01am 26 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Jim,

Not really an issue but just another FYI. I have the terminal using a white background.
When I reach the bottom of the window, causing in to scroll, I get these black characters after data entry and also from the ARMmite H7 PRINTs.

Characters with no following colon are typed. Those with a following colon are PRINTed by my program.


 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6092
Posted: 08:10pm 26 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  PhenixRising said  Not really an issue but just another FYI. I have the terminal using a white background.


Definitely is an issue.
I have been working on that area so it is timely. I can repeat it and 'think' I have fixed it but now have to make sure I didn't upset something else.

Thanks.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 855
Posted: 06:07pm 27 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Jim, another question:

As I type commands or names of established vars, a very helpful menu pops-up (code-tip?) but I haven't figured how to select it without reaching for the mouse. Am I missing something? Seems like the right-arrow key would work nicely(?)
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 855
Posted: 06:07pm 27 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Duplicate
Edited 2024-02-28 04:08 by PhenixRising
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6092
Posted: 08:24pm 27 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  PhenixRising said  Hi Jim, another question:

As I type commands or names of established vars, a very helpful menu pops-up (code-tip?) but I haven't figured how to select it without reaching for the mouse. Am I missing something? Seems like the right-arrow key would work nicely(?)


Code Completion.
To use the highlighted choice TAB is the one you are after.

Some users hate it, others love it.
For me, it helps compensate for fingers that don't do what they are told.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 855
Posted: 08:28pm 27 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  TassyJim said  
Code Completion.
To use the highlighted choice TAB is the one you are after.

Some users hate it, others love it.
For me, it helps compensate for fingers that don't do what they are told.

Jim


Oh, perfect, many thanks  
 
     Page 4 of 8    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024