Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Beta Testers Wanted
Page 25 of 26 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
WhiteWizzard Guru Joined: 05/04/2013 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2817 |
Hi kermess, Welcome on board - good to see someone from Spain on here! Hopefully Geoff will see your post and he will send you the necessary info. It is not really correct for anyone else to send you the Hex file or documentation. Therefore I will drop Geoff a quick line to see if he is ok to send you the Hex file & manual. We are currently on Beta 16. Hope to speak soon . . . Regard, Phil For everything Micromite visit micromite.org Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o |
||||
Geoffg Guru Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 3196 |
Hi David, you need to send me an email with this request and I will send you everything. My address is below. Geoff Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net |
||||
Grogster Admin Group Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 9308 |
...and THE thread lives on......... 41 pages - I challenge any member to beat this one of Geoff's!!! Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops! |
||||
WhiteWizzard Guru Joined: 05/04/2013 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2817 |
Hey everyone, Grogster is putting up a $10,000 prize for anyone meeting his challenge!! See previous post For everything Micromite visit micromite.org Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o |
||||
bigmik Guru Joined: 20/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2914 |
Grogs, WhiteWizards Solder method might pip it.. Damn.... I just added length to this one Mick's uMite Stuff can be found >>> HERE (Kindly hosted by Dontronics) <<< |
||||
Grogster Admin Group Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 9308 |
A challenge ain't a bet. Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops! |
||||
Lou Senior Member Joined: 01/02/2014 Location: United StatesPosts: 229 |
The Wiz wrote: Hey everyone, Grogster is putting up a $10,000 prize for anyone meeting his challenge!! See previous post
10 grand !! .....I could get a bigger tractor !! Where do I sign up?? Thanks Grogs. Lou Microcontrollers - the other white meat |
||||
ztoti Regular Member Joined: 27/10/2011 Location: CanadaPosts: 65 |
Hi All, I have Micromite ver4.5b15 (44 pin Pic) and I have problem with definition of my own functions, there is simple one: function square(a) square = a*a end function print square(3) ------------------------------ result: Error: Array must be dimensioned first Any help? |
||||
WhiteWizzard Guru Joined: 05/04/2013 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2817 |
Hi ztoti, I have just run this on my 44-pin MicroMite (Beta 16) and no problem - it works 100% This should also work in Beta 15 as Geoff only made an IR code change between the two versions. Try typing NEW and enter in the following: ? square(3) end function square(a) square = a*a end function Update us with your outcome! For everything Micromite visit micromite.org Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o |
||||
WhiteWizzard Guru Joined: 05/04/2013 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2817 |
ztoti, I just managed to recreate the error BUT only when I make a typo error. So please check that the spelling of your function name matches with the function name used in your code. Any difference and the code will give the 'array' error. Regards, Phil For everything Micromite visit micromite.org Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o |
||||
jman Guru Joined: 12/06/2011 Location: New ZealandPosts: 711 |
So why are you using square(3) ? Square(3) this would need to be the forth element of an array Why not just Print Square ? Jman |
||||
WhiteWizzard Guru Joined: 05/04/2013 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2817 |
Hi jman, If you look a little more at what ztoti is doing, he is trying to write a function; (otherwise you are correct in what you say). I believe he has made a typo error i.e. not using identical spellings, and hence MMBasic is thinking he wants an array element returned and hence he gets the message he is seeing. Are you able to try his code that he posted above on your MicroMite? If so please let us know if it worked for you (he is trying to print Square(3) to return '9') Regards, WW For everything Micromite visit micromite.org Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o |
||||
jman Guru Joined: 12/06/2011 Location: New ZealandPosts: 711 |
Hi WW Yip I see that now I tried on my Micromite and I get the same result yet this works SA(3) Print Sa SUB Square(a) Sa=a*a End Sub Regards Jman |
||||
TassyJim Guru Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6102 |
The problem seems to be that a function cannot be declared on the first line of a program. Cut and pasted to a new program this failed: function square(a)
square = a*a end function print square(3) But this worked: function square(a) square = a*a end function print square(3) The only difference is the blank line at the start of the second code snippet. I used MMEdit to test the code but after the second code worked I used the inbuilt editor to delete the first line. The code then failed again. I think it can be called a bug. Tested with beta 15 Jim VK7JH MMedit MMBasic Help |
||||
Grogster Admin Group Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 9308 |
Isn't it "Normal" coding practise, to declare subs, interrupts and functions at the END of the listing, not at the top? I tend to layout my code these days as: Constants, strings, arrays, tick timers . . . MAIN CODE LISTING . . . Subs, Interrupts, Gosubs, Functions But that is just me. Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops! |
||||
jman Guru Joined: 12/06/2011 Location: New ZealandPosts: 711 |
Hi Jim Yip you are on the money Function does not like to be the first line Tested with Beta 16 Jman |
||||
TassyJim Guru Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6102 |
Normal, Yes. But not 'required' for MM Basic. Some Basics are strict about the order and will require a DECLARE statement before being called if the function is after the calling code. Others are like MM Basic and don't care. Jim VK7JH MMedit MMBasic Help |
||||
WhiteWizzard Guru Joined: 05/04/2013 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2817 |
You just beat me to it jman - tried in editor on Beta16. I agree with Grogster about code layout BUT not everyone will declare subs & functions at the end of their code. For this reason I say this is definitely a bug! Over to Geoff to confirm . . . . For everything Micromite visit micromite.org Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o |
||||
Grogster Admin Group Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 9308 |
Okey dokey then. Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops! |
||||
ztoti Regular Member Joined: 27/10/2011 Location: CanadaPosts: 65 |
Thank you TassyJim, You are right, the first line must be blank. |
||||
Page 25 of 26 |
Print this page |