Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite V6.00.00 release candidates - all versions
Page 23 of 23 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9101 |
Not useful, please provide example and an indication of what is wrong |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4222 |
@Peter, The problem lies deeper.... On Picomite 2040 VGA PS2 6.0 RC16 (the last) SETPIN GP1,DIN,PULLUP PRINT PIN(GP1) Reads a 0, even if I wait 1 second for voltages to stablize, I read 0. EDIT: even with an external pullup, the pin reads 0 tested on gp0,gp1,gp2 Volhout P.S. OPTION RESET VGA DESIGN 2 OPTION CPUSPEED 252000 Edited 2024-11-22 20:36 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
GAVI Newbie Joined: 20/11/2024 Location: ItalyPosts: 9 |
if you run this program you will see the difference CLS(RGB(WHITE)) FOR I = 1 IN 200 PRINT @ (I,I),"A" NEXT I PAUSE 2000 CLS(RGB(WHITE)) FOR I = 1 IN 200 TEXT I,I,"A" NEXT I Out of curiosity, does the PRINT@ command need to exist if I can use TEXT? |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9101 |
That isn't valid MMbasic Try this and then tell me what you think is wrong MODE 2 print @(100,100)"Hello" text 100,100,"Hello",,,,rgb(red) Harm Sorry - stupid typo - still trying to overcome the Rp2350 latch-up. Will fix Edited 2024-11-22 21:47 by matherp |
||||
phil99 Guru Joined: 11/02/2018 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2134 |
What Text can't do that Print@ can is control the position of text on a VT100 terminal. |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9101 |
Note also that print puts a CRLF after the output unless you terminate with a semi-colon |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4222 |
@Peter, Unless there is new info, the GPIO problem is a hardware problem that does not have a SW fix or workaround. Why not ignore it from a SW point of view, and leave the solution to HW design ? (always usea 10k pullup or pulldown externaly to the GPIO pin). Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
GAVI Newbie Joined: 20/11/2024 Location: ItalyPosts: 9 |
for example when I give the command PRINT@(1,1),"a" it seems to print a space character first. to print at the top left I have to write PRINT@(-8,1) in fact it deletes an 8x8 rectangle (maybe it depends on the font, I haven't tried with other fonts) before the first character try the program CLS (rgb(white)) PRINT@(1,1),"A" |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9101 |
remove the comma as in my example PRINT@(1,1)"a" Edited 2024-11-22 22:43 by matherp |
||||
GAVI Newbie Joined: 20/11/2024 Location: ItalyPosts: 9 |
ok, my mistake Thank you |
||||
GAVI Newbie Joined: 20/11/2024 Location: ItalyPosts: 9 |
I have another problem, Font 3 of VGA version 6.0RC15 is larger than version 5.08. Is this something intentional? Edited 2024-11-23 03:40 by GAVI |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9101 |
It would help if you said what version you are running and what options |
||||
GAVI Newbie Joined: 20/11/2024 Location: ItalyPosts: 9 |
pico raspberry Version 6.0RC15 VGA options: keyboard us autorun on version 5.08 VGA options colourcode on keyboard us cpu speed 252000 I tried with various fonts but only font 3 is very different. just run this program on the two different versions and see the difference FOR i= 1 to 10 fonts 1 print i; fonts 2 print i; fonts 3 print i; fonts 4 print i next Edited 2024-11-23 04:34 by GAVI |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9101 |
Thanks: its a bug will fix. Should be HDMI where font 3 is different but not VGA |
||||
Page 23 of 23 |
Print this page |