Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 21:53 23 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite V6.00.00 release candidates - all versions

     Page 23 of 23    
Author Message
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9101
Posted: 10:01am 22 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Not useful, please provide example and an indication of what is wrong
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4222
Posted: 10:12am 22 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Peter,

The problem lies deeper....
On Picomite 2040 VGA PS2 6.0 RC16 (the last)

SETPIN GP1,DIN,PULLUP
PRINT PIN(GP1)


Reads a 0, even if I wait 1 second for voltages to stablize, I read 0.

EDIT: even with an external pullup, the pin reads 0
tested on gp0,gp1,gp2

Volhout

P.S.
OPTION RESET VGA DESIGN 2
OPTION CPUSPEED 252000
Edited 2024-11-22 20:36 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
GAVI
Newbie

Joined: 20/11/2024
Location: Italy
Posts: 9
Posted: 10:48am 22 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

if you run this program you will see the difference

CLS(RGB(WHITE))
FOR I = 1 IN 200
PRINT @ (I,I),"A"
NEXT I

PAUSE 2000

CLS(RGB(WHITE))
FOR I = 1 IN 200
TEXT I,I,"A"
NEXT I

Out of curiosity, does the PRINT@ command need to exist if I can use TEXT?
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9101
Posted: 11:43am 22 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

That isn't valid MMbasic

Try this and then tell me what you think is wrong

MODE 2
print @(100,100)"Hello"
text 100,100,"Hello",,,,rgb(red)

Harm

Sorry - stupid typo - still trying to overcome the Rp2350 latch-up. Will fix
Edited 2024-11-22 21:47 by matherp
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 2134
Posted: 11:48am 22 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

What Text can't do that Print@ can is control the position of text on a VT100 terminal.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9101
Posted: 12:08pm 22 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Note also that print puts a CRLF after the output unless you terminate with a semi-colon
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4222
Posted: 12:22pm 22 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Peter,

Unless there is new info, the GPIO problem is a hardware problem that does not have a SW fix or workaround. Why not ignore it from a SW point of view, and leave the solution to HW design ? (always usea 10k pullup or pulldown externaly to the GPIO pin).

Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
GAVI
Newbie

Joined: 20/11/2024
Location: Italy
Posts: 9
Posted: 12:39pm 22 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

for example
when I give the command PRINT@(1,1),"a" it seems to print a space character first.
to print at the top left I have to write PRINT@(-8,1)
in fact it deletes an 8x8 rectangle (maybe it depends on the font, I haven't tried with other fonts) before the first character

try the program

CLS (rgb(white))
PRINT@(1,1),"A"
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9101
Posted: 12:42pm 22 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  PRINT@(1,1),"a"


remove the comma as in my example

PRINT@(1,1)"a"

Edited 2024-11-22 22:43 by matherp
 
GAVI
Newbie

Joined: 20/11/2024
Location: Italy
Posts: 9
Posted: 12:46pm 22 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

ok, my mistake
Thank you
 
GAVI
Newbie

Joined: 20/11/2024
Location: Italy
Posts: 9
Posted: 05:40pm 22 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I have another problem,
Font 3 of VGA version 6.0RC15 is larger than version 5.08.
Is this something intentional?
Edited 2024-11-23 03:40 by GAVI
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9101
Posted: 05:51pm 22 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

It would help if you said what version you are running and what options
 
GAVI
Newbie

Joined: 20/11/2024
Location: Italy
Posts: 9
Posted: 06:27pm 22 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

pico raspberry

Version 6.0RC15 VGA
options:
keyboard us
autorun on

version 5.08  VGA
options
colourcode on
keyboard us
cpu speed 252000


I tried with various fonts but only font 3 is very different.

just run this program on the two different versions and see the difference

FOR i= 1 to 10
fonts 1
print i;
fonts 2
print i;
fonts 3
print i;
fonts 4
print i
next
Edited 2024-11-23 04:34 by GAVI
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9101
Posted: 06:51pm 22 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks: its a bug will fix. Should be HDMI where font 3 is different but not VGA
 
     Page 23 of 23    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024