Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : DuinoMite and UEXT Support.
Page 2 of 2 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
Sepp Newbie Joined: 13/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 16 |
Forgot to mention.... I have 15 computers running at the site ... Sepp |
||||
sparkey Senior Member Joined: 15/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 819 |
i think u need some serious modifiacations i dont think that this is going to be a easy task even for the maximite i realy think you should look for professional help with this one as what you need are in line monitors that can sense yor carrir and your data and also sense that the link nis still active ..at the same time u would prolly have to manually sit there with the actual circuits diagrams and hack out a "yes as you say it ""watch dog"" there used to be quite a few guys doing this gear at "ammatuer radio fests" i have not worked with micro wave links but i do have a very intenseive radio experiance ...i have been sitting here for the past "hour" just trying to take it all in ...when you say your link is 500m does this mean "meters" and what sort of power or "db" is the transmiter power is it that some thing is acully comming inbetwen the line of site comm`s....dropping the link ...it is your "//// hang on do you have a bidirectional sat link""""" technicians do it with least resistance |
||||
sparkey Senior Member Joined: 15/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 819 |
move the server too the shed ...getting a little confused here you say you have 15 machines ..i gather that these are at yor house ...yeah i agre more info needed please in one post explain the whole box and dice from a to z you also state your running this "skymesh " which when it drops out it self resets but your comms do not am i getting this...you need a comms engineer.... technicians do it with least resistance |
||||
Keith @ Senior Member Joined: 19/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 167 |
Sepp UEXT and Ethernet is available (not sure about the Duinomite yet as per previous info from Olimex) http://www.olimex.com/dev/pdf/OTHER/MOD-ENC28J60.pdf Keith The more we know, the more we know we don't know ! |
||||
sparkey Senior Member Joined: 15/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 819 |
do you have momentry actin rest`s on your equipment maybe all you need to do is mount up some rf controlled soleiniods to hit reset buttons..... technicians do it with least resistance |
||||
rhamer Senior Member Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 174 |
If all you need is to ping two ip addresses, then I would just manually build the ICMP packet and send it. The problem here is people say I want Ethernet without really understanding what they are asking for. To implement Ethernet at a hardware level is relatively easy, but to then write code to handle all the different protocols that can be sent over Ethernet is an enormous amount of work, that's why companies like microchip have produced a stack (ie all the protocol handling) for use with their products. But this stack is of course at source code level, I.e. C in this case and the Maximite runs C code that presents an interpreted version of basic to the user, so in order to get all the Internet protocols working, the stack needs to be added to the source code that is mmbasic and then appropriate hooks devised in the language to make use of it. Again that is a lot of work, and doesn't really fit in to the procedural type of language that is mmbasic. So in answer to the actual problem, I would just do what I said in the first line, and roll your own packet that is a hand built ping packet and handle the reply as a one off job, rather than a generic implementation of the ICMP protocol. Oh, and for the record, (shameless plug) my Ethernet board would provide the hardware you need, and will plug into a standard Altronics Maximite. Cheers Rohan Rohan Hamer HAMFIELD Software & Hardware Solutions Makers of the Maximite Expander. http://www.hamfield.com.au |
||||
TassyJim Guru Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6099 |
Sepp, I understand your predicament. I had 3 years on satellite and have recently changed to wireless. Not with Skymesh here but much the same setup. Lucky for me, my link is 7km line of site and the modem is only on the shed 20 meters away. You need a serial to Ethernet module that can be configured as a client. It needs to be able to initiate the TCP connection and give some indication when the link is established. I have modules using the M4000T chip which I got from Ocean Controls a few years ago but I am not sure if they are still available. From the programing side, Start a connection to the IP of your choice, Check that it was established, If not - do a powerdown reset (and log to SD card for later reference). wait 3 minutes and test again. Provided you are using TCP and not UDP, there is no need to transfer any data, just establish the connection and then clear it afterwards. You should be able to do this using one of the Olimex modules. There is an alternative: If you have a PC running all the time, use it to monitor the Internet links and then send a command to a Maximite via an RF link to do the power cycling. Serial-RF modules are readily available and easy to use. In your situation, I would prefer the first option. Jim VK7JH MMedit MMBasic Help |
||||
rhamer Senior Member Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 174 |
Yeah, thinking about this some more, I would do as Jim suggested and do the ping test from one of your servers, then just message the Maximite to do the relay resets. This is even easier as you just write a basic serial command that is sent via Ethernet to the Maximite (through my Ethernet module) and the job is done. However if you did want both the test and control contained in the Maximite, them my previous method would work. Cheers Rohan Rohan Hamer HAMFIELD Software & Hardware Solutions Makers of the Maximite Expander. http://www.hamfield.com.au |
||||
Sepp Newbie Joined: 13/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 16 |
To Rohan and all others... Many thanks for all the input ... I am inclined to explore Rohans suggestions, both hardware & serial as above..... Will let you know how I am going .... Thanks again Sepp |
||||
jebz Regular Member Joined: 13/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 79 |
If you use a Mikrotik router (eg RB450) or Mikrotik wireless access point (eg 411AR) with a serial port you can use the Maximite to connect via this. You can then issue a command line ping or any other available command and process the response with an appropriate action. |
||||
rhamer Senior Member Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 174 |
I have successfully got the ping command to work, using one of my Ethernet boards. The rough code looks like this, which issues commands to the module from the Maximite. 10 OPEN "COM2:9600" AS #1
20 PAUSE 200 30 PRINT #1, "C0.0.0.0"; 40 PRINT #1, CHR$(13); 50 PAUSE 100 60 PRINT #1, "PI 74.125.237.17"; 70 PRINT #1, CHR$(13); 80 PAUSE 2000 90 PRINT #1, "QU"; 100 PRINT #1, CHR$(13); 110 PAUSE 100 120 PRINT #1, "RS"; 130 PRINT #1, CHR$(13); 140 a$ = INPUT$(200, #1) 150 PRINT a$; 160 PAUSE 5000 The module responds with either this; *** NodeSet 2.0 ***
0>PI 74.125.237.17 Seq 001 time 45ms or this *** NodeSet 2.0 ***
0>PI 75.25.237.17 Timeout The pause value after the PI command probably needs tuning, but you get the idea. Cheers Rohan Rohan Hamer HAMFIELD Software & Hardware Solutions Makers of the Maximite Expander. http://www.hamfield.com.au |
||||
Sepp Newbie Joined: 13/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 16 |
Roha, that was very fast, looks good, will get the parts soon Sepp |
||||
Sepp Newbie Joined: 13/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 16 |
Sorry Rohan, one more question.... is there a documention on the node set commands you are using??/ Thanks Sepp |
||||
rhamer Senior Member Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 174 |
Yeah, sort of. They are commands that are supported by the XPort, and so the documentation is theirs. Having said that, I find their documentation and support channels woefull. The product is very good and extremely capable, but sometimes it's like drawing teeth to get information. Having said that, I find throwing the question out to the community usually finds someone that had already done the hard yards. Like this for example Cheers Rohan Rohan Hamer HAMFIELD Software & Hardware Solutions Makers of the Maximite Expander. http://www.hamfield.com.au |
||||
Sepp Newbie Joined: 13/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 16 |
funny, good product, bad documentation... sound like third world ... anyhow I have contacted Olimex to find out if I can connect your board to Duinomite... as their board has proper UART... I thank you again ... Sepp |
||||
rhamer Senior Member Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 174 |
The type of UART won't matter, they both end up achieving the same result, just in a different way. So long as it can generate Asynchronous data at 9600 Bps (which is now a standard part of maximite landscape) then all will be fine. Rohan Rohan Hamer HAMFIELD Software & Hardware Solutions Makers of the Maximite Expander. http://www.hamfield.com.au |
||||
Lopezjm2001 Regular Member Joined: 08/07/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 42 |
Is there any update on the Olimex Uext Mod-ad module. Is available for sale yet?. I was hoping to use this module for monitoring and logging Lifepo4 cells. Lopez |
||||
donmck Guru Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1313 |
The last I heard was: https://www.olimex.com/forum/index.php?topic=683.0 may pay to ask either on that group, or Olimex direct. Don... https://www.dontronics.com |
||||
Page 2 of 2 |
Print this page |