Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 13:28 24 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : MMBasic Test Version 2.6D

     Page 2 of 4    
Author Message
Sumit

Newbie

Joined: 13/09/2011
Location:
Posts: 23
Posted: 12:50pm 29 Sep 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Geoff,
"AUTO" command is not reset by "NEW" or "CLEAR" etc.
Do we have to set it to line number "10" everytime or something else.

Sumit
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3194
Posted: 01:20pm 29 Sep 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

You are right, it should reset on the NEW command. I will fix that in the next version.

In the meantime you will have to explicitly reset it with AUTO 10, 10

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
thetinkerer

Regular Member

Joined: 16/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 68
Posted: 07:43pm 29 Sep 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hello Geoff,
The back space works a treat with the CTR+H.
thanks for the help
regards

Marc
 
ajkw
Senior Member

Joined: 29/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 290
Posted: 08:38pm 29 Sep 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Geoff,

101 things... Can the current program name in memory be returned in a Predefined Variable, say mm.sav. In my case I would add it to my command prompt string and may one day prevent a accidental save to the wrong name.

Thanks,
Anthony.
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3194
Posted: 11:29pm 29 Sep 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  ajkw said  101 things... Can the current program name in memory be returned in a Predefined Variable, say mm.sav. In my case I would add it to my command prompt string and may one day prevent a accidental save to the wrong name.

What a neat idea. OK, I will add that in.

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
sparkey

Senior Member

Joined: 15/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 819
Posted: 12:10am 01 Oct 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

to geoff ...when do you think your next firm will be released...regards sparkey...
technicians do it with least resistance
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3194
Posted: 04:51am 01 Oct 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

In about 3 weeks.
Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
gconlon

Newbie

Joined: 07/09/2011
Location:
Posts: 2
Posted: 12:57am 02 Oct 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Geoff,
I'm really enjoying playing with the Maximite, and dusting off the brain cells I used on GWBasic 25 years ago. Fantastic job - well done.

In 2.6 have you changed the amount of memory available to Arrays? Since I upgraded from 2.5 to 2.6D, my arrays (38k reported in 2.5) don't fit. So here are a couple more questions along similar lines for future releases:

- any chance of making the memory allocation configurable between program, variables and arrays?
- any chance of introducing random access mode for files as in GW Basic; i.e. so I can specify the line number to be read in a file?


Cheers,
Greg
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3194
Posted: 01:42am 02 Oct 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Yes, I did reduce the memory allocated to arrays by a small amount. I did not think that anyone was using the full extent of that memory but obviously I was wrong.

Also yes, better memory management is on my todo list. It will not make a huge difference to most users but it will help when memory is short. I have thought about random files but I was not sure if anyone would use them, perhaps I am wrong there also.

An another subject, has anyone tested the editing and programmable keys functionality? Any bugs or issues?

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
ajkw
Senior Member

Joined: 29/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 290
Posted: 08:46am 02 Oct 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Geoffg said  An another subject, has anyone tested the editing and programmable keys functionality? Any bugs or issues?Geoff


Geoff,

I have options set for the function keys and is working fine. No problems found either with editing.

My only problem this afternoon is trying to input a hex variable using INPUT.
I am working on a solution with code but it's not elegant, it would be good if VAL could return a Dec value from &HFF. (Or if someone can point out another way)

Cheers,
Anthony.
 
BobDevries

Senior Member

Joined: 08/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 266
Posted: 08:53am 02 Oct 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi ajkw,

if you input a string with the INPUT command, and then convert is using VAL, like this:


INPUT A$
A = VAL("&H"+A$)



This should work, I think. I've used that way before on other computers and different BASIC dialects.

Regards,
Bob Devries
Dalby, QLD, Australia
 
James_From_Canb

Senior Member

Joined: 19/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 265
Posted: 08:58am 02 Oct 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Or if that doesn't work, i posted a much less elegant code snippet on 30 July at the end of a thread called Coding Tips.

James
My mind is aglow with whirling, transient nodes of thought careening through a cosmic vapor of invention.

Hedley Lamarr, Blazing Saddles (1974)
 
BobDevries

Senior Member

Joined: 08/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 266
Posted: 09:04am 02 Oct 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Ahh,

oops, it doesn't, but it *should*.

Geoff, why doesn't that syntax work?

If I type PRINT &H55 I get 85: REM CORRECT!
If I type B$="55":PRINT VAL(B$) I get 55 as expected.
If I type B$="&H55":PRINT VAL(B$) I get 0 !!

Regards,
Bob Devries
Dalby, QLD, Australia
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3194
Posted: 09:07am 02 Oct 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  BobDevries said  Geoff, why doesn't that syntax work?

If I type PRINT &H55 I get 85: REM CORRECT!
If I type B$="55":PRINT VAL(B$) I get 55 as expected.
If I type B$="&H55":PRINT VAL(B$) I get 0 !!

The short answer is because I did not think to put it in !
But it is easy enough to add, and I will.

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
ajkw
Senior Member

Joined: 29/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 290
Posted: 09:11am 02 Oct 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Gentlemen,
Whilst you have been posting I was having a look at James' code.

Look forward to being able to use VAL.

Cheers,
Anthony.
 
sparkey

Senior Member

Joined: 15/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 819
Posted: 09:19am 02 Oct 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

geoff would it be too much trouble to have six of the function keys pre designated into the hex as a constant...run..load..print..save ..list..files... regards sparkey...generally these functions would be the most popular ...this would leave six programmeable keys left maybe you could ad in a "cls..or new..as well ....regards sparkeyEdited by sparkey 2011-10-03
technicians do it with least resistance
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3194
Posted: 09:38am 02 Oct 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  sparkey said   geoff would it be too much trouble to have six of the function keys pre designated into the hex as a constant...run..load..print..save ..list..files... regards sparkey

When not programmed the keys generate a unique code which can be used in a program. Pre programming them would prevent that.

It is much better to define them as you need to in autorun.bas.

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
sparkey

Senior Member

Joined: 15/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 819
Posted: 09:43am 02 Oct 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

ok just a thought thank you ....
technicians do it with least resistance
 
sparkey

Senior Member

Joined: 15/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 819
Posted: 12:35pm 02 Oct 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

geoff...

i am finding that a "line is too long to edit" throwing an error and stopping the edit ...what should i do any suggestions ...regards sparkey...
technicians do it with least resistance
 
vasi

Guru

Joined: 23/03/2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 1697
Posted: 01:33pm 02 Oct 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  sparkey said   geoff...

i am finding that a "line is too long to edit" throwing an error and stopping the edit ...what should i do any suggestions ...regards sparkey...


That line is in an already loaded Basic program from SD-Card? Is a "multi-command" line?
Hobbit name: Togo Toadfoot of Frogmorton
Elvish name: Mablung Miriel
Beyound Arduino Lang
 
     Page 2 of 4    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024