Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Beta Testers Wanted
Page 17 of 26 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
robert.rozee Guru Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 2350 |
stop bits: a quick search on the net throws up at least some disagreement over the pros/cons of a single stop bit. see, for example: http://superuser.com/questions/515554/what-is-the-minimum-de lay-between-two-consecutive-rs232-frames and http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Serial_Programming/RS-232_Conne ctions#Stop_Bits bear in mind that there is no guarantee of the 'quality' of the uart implemented at the terminal end, it may be a rip-off clone of a bad design, an fpga implementation that is less than perfect, or a purely bit-banged port. so one is not just designing to meet the specifications of the protocol, but also to recognize that the equipment you are connecting to at the other end may be very imperfect. i have worked with serial implementations where adding a more 'conservative' approach, while not a solution according to the datasheets, has made the difference between a data link going from unreliable to fully functional. on one occasion it really annoyed my (then) manager - i told him what to do, he said "no" and that it would make absolutely no difference, but when he finally tried what i'd suggested (in desperation) all the problems vanished. as a test, is there a simple "poke x, y, z" command that will change the stop bits to 2 so that people can try, just to see? |
||||
CircuitGizmos Guru Joined: 08/09/2011 Location: United StatesPosts: 1425 |
I was asked by Geoff to not sell the pre-programmed micromite chip until it is out of beta. Micromites and Maximites! - Beginning Maximite |
||||
vasi Guru Joined: 23/03/2007 Location: RomaniaPosts: 1697 |
That is common sense. People got carried away and forgot that it is about beta testing where all participants willingly make some efforts (time, money) in order to prepare a good product. You can't participate in beta if you don't have a way to burn your micro. It may help if you have a friend with proper tools in close proximity. Hobbit name: Togo Toadfoot of Frogmorton Elvish name: Mablung Miriel Beyound Arduino Lang |
||||
BobD Guru Joined: 07/12/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 935 |
People got carried away and forgot that it is about beta testing ...... Yes, the product may undergo some changes before final release. This would leave people who bought pre-programmed beta chips, with a defective product and no way to change it. |
||||
MOBI Guru Joined: 02/12/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 819 |
WoW, such a lot of comment since last night. I wondered after I had shut down last night if code protect is switched on after IPE has finished the programme/verify which would prevent a subsequent verify only?? Different capacitors make no difference. I'll be out most of the day, so will make a test jig tonight. David M. |
||||
Grogster Admin Group Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 9310 |
Yes. I had the same issue with the 250's I programmed for jman. Program/verify in IPE completed fine. When I clicked the verify button, it would fail. However, I just clicked the verify button again, and then it DID verify, so I don't know what exactly is going on there, but I have seen this issue too. Also using PICKit3 unit. Using the latest X IDE from Microchip's website. Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops! |
||||
atmega8 Guru Joined: 19/11/2013 Location: GermanyPosts: 722 |
Possible Bug? While transfering a program via xmodem, the terminalprogramm crashed ( Linux);-) The PIC IS now unresponsible. A "Factory Reset" by shorting tx an rx wihle power reset didn't work. I will Programm The pic again, to se if it is broken. Will take some Time.. |
||||
Grogster Admin Group Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 9310 |
To all the comments at the end of the last page about my earlier comment that other members here can sell programmed MM chips so no need for the PICKit-3, that was more a tongue-in-cheek comment then anything else, and also perhaps more a for-the-future comment. I fully understand the beta thing, so don't worry! No doubt members such as CG will be selling the pre-programmed chips, once the official release arrives. Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops! |
||||
Geoffg Guru Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 3199 |
No, that cannot be a bug - something else must be wrong. The XMODEM command buffers the program in RAM and only writes it to flash when the transfer concludes without error. Also, the factory reset always works (when done correctly) because it is the very first bit of code to be executed at startup. Geoff Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net |
||||
TassyJim Guru Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6103 |
More testing with my Prolific USB converter I have been using a recently purchased PL2303HX converter which works reliably on Windows 7 64bit. I tried to install it on Windows 8.1 and discovered that that version of the chip is not supported on Windows 8/8,1 If you are purchasing Prolific chips for W8, you need PL-2303HXD (HX Rev D) chips. Jim VK7JH MMedit MMBasic Help |
||||
Alan68 Newbie Joined: 28/01/2013 Location: AustraliaPosts: 17 |
My Prolific USB converters are in bit's box. The Prolific IC's were Rev A I'm using W8 64bit and clicked install any way when installing the drivers. They work at low speeds, 4800 & 9600 BAUD. The old FTDI interface I have works best with the MircoMite |
||||
vasi Guru Joined: 23/03/2007 Location: RomaniaPosts: 1697 |
Guys, for all of you who bought already a Pickit2/3 programmer, why not making your own USB to serial converter? Microchip already includes the sources for the firmware in their MLA (Microchip Libraries for Applications). You need a PIC18F14K50 or even an 18F2550 in DIP capsule. I'm using one for both ATmega and PIC micros. ____ But you will need the MPLAB C18 compiler for that - download it from Microchip archive (If I remember right, I've posted on this forum the link to the linux version). Hobbit name: Togo Toadfoot of Frogmorton Elvish name: Mablung Miriel Beyound Arduino Lang |
||||
MOBI Guru Joined: 02/12/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 819 |
Help? I have 6 pic32 chips (3 x 150 and 3 x 250) all appear to programme ok (according to pickit3) I have wired up correctly and have terra term running. When I apply power to the uMite, I get a string of (garbage) characters about 30 or so long. Each time I apply power, I get the same string. I am using a USB-serial 5Volt cable with a 1K resistor in the line to the uM. All 6 chips present the same data string. Is there possibly some setting of the terminal I am overlooking. I set the comm port as per instructions. Puzzled! David M. |
||||
TassyJim Guru Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6103 |
When I apply power to the uMite, I get a string of (garbage) characters about 30 or so long. Baud rate not set to 38400? Converter is Inverted. RS232 polarity instead of TTL polarity. To test, the voltage on the Tx pin of the converter should be plus 3.3 (or 5) volts when idle. Jim VK7JH MMedit MMBasic Help |
||||
MOBI Guru Joined: 02/12/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 819 |
That just may be my problem. Input volts to uMite tx pin) is 0. All the cables I have are TTL level (5volts) but inverted. I'll try an inverter in the line. Thanks David M. |
||||
jman Guru Joined: 12/06/2011 Location: New ZealandPosts: 711 |
I have been using a recently purchased PL2303HX converter which works reliably on Windows 7 64bit. I tried to install it on Windows 8.1 and discovered that that version of the chip is not supported on Windows 8/8,1 If you are purchasing Prolific chips for W8, you need PL-2303HXD (HX Rev D) chips. Jim Hi Jim This is probably because the chips are clones I have mine working well with Windows 8.1 64 bit I have linked to the drivers that will do the trick (yes they are older) Prolific Drivers Regards Jman |
||||
Frank N. Furter Guru Joined: 28/05/2012 Location: GermanyPosts: 831 |
It would be easy but I cannot see a good enough reason for adding another layer of complexity. The baud rate is well within specs and 2 stop bits will not fix anything, including Alan68's problem. Geoff It would be very useful to have the option with 1/2 stopbits or 7/8 databits with even/odd or none parity! Many industrial measurement devices have unusual settings. But there was no problem to connect these devices with the PicBasicPro-Compiler which permit leastwise the amount of the databits: http://melabs.com/resources/pbpmanual/5_61-5_64.htm#564 I had the same problem as Robert to connect my Maximite to an DMX512 adapter - it needs 2 Stopbits. It was only possible with a makeshift to communicate with this adapter! It would be a great improvement to have the choice to select the data- and stopbits! Frank |
||||
MOBI Guru Joined: 02/12/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 819 |
@Jim, Thanks for the help. I was rather hoping it was not a hardware problem, but... I wired up a 14049 inverter and bingo, I get the start up screen. A sight for sore eyes. Looks like I go to eShop and get the right cable. Or I suppose, I could make up a proper board with a max202 on it? The current set up is a bit cluttered. The 10uF capacitor is pretty forgiving. You can see mine (circled) standing up on a couple of plug in leads. David M. |
||||
atmega8 Guru Joined: 19/11/2013 Location: GermanyPosts: 722 |
Thanks for the help. I was rather hoping it was not a hardware problem, but... I wired up a 14049 inverter and bingo, I get the start up screen. A sight for sore eyes. Looks like I go to eShop and get the right cable. Or I suppose, I could make up a proper board with a max202 on it? The current set up is a bit cluttered. The 10uF capacitor is pretty forgiving. You can see mine (circled) standing up on a couple of plug in leads. With lots of experience regarding USB to rs232 converter under different os' s 32/64 Bit and so on i can advise everyone to only use the FTDI based devices. I never had problems with FTDI but many with profilic etc..... Dietmar |
||||
Grogster Admin Group Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 9310 |
As others have mentioned, the issue would seem to be one of a mixture of true Prolific chips, and Prolific clones, where the clones are not 100% clones, and so give issues, all the while giving you the impression they are Prolific chips.... I have had issues too with those Prolific USB-serial cables. Some of them have worked, others have been problematic. More expensive modules seem to give no problems, so I guess the old rule of "You get what you pay for" applies to those cables. I distinctly remember having issues getting those really cheap cables to work with the PICAXE series of chips. Once I purchased one of the official USB programming cables from RevEd, I have never had a single issue since then, programming via USB. Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops! |
||||
Page 17 of 26 |
Print this page |