Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 03:34 30 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Beta Testers Wanted

     Page 17 of 26    
Author Message
robert.rozee
Guru

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2350
Posted: 04:24am 28 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

stop bits: a quick search on the net throws up at least some disagreement over the pros/cons of a single stop bit. see, for example:
http://superuser.com/questions/515554/what-is-the-minimum-de lay-between-two-consecutive-rs232-frames
and
http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Serial_Programming/RS-232_Conne ctions#Stop_Bits

bear in mind that there is no guarantee of the 'quality' of the uart implemented at the terminal end, it may be a rip-off clone of a bad design, an fpga implementation that is less than perfect, or a purely bit-banged port. so one is not just designing to meet the specifications of the protocol, but also to recognize that the equipment you are connecting to at the other end may be very imperfect.

i have worked with serial implementations where adding a more 'conservative' approach, while not a solution according to the datasheets, has made the difference between a data link going from unreliable to fully functional. on one occasion it really annoyed my (then) manager - i told him what to do, he said "no" and that it would make absolutely no difference, but when he finally tried what i'd suggested (in desperation) all the problems vanished.

as a test, is there a simple "poke x, y, z" command that will change the stop bits to 2 so that people can try, just to see?Edited by robert.rozee 2014-01-29
 
CircuitGizmos

Guru

Joined: 08/09/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1425
Posted: 04:29am 28 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Grogster said   Perhaps I did not need to rush out and get a PICKit3!!!

With both CG and TZA now offering pre-programmed chips....



I was asked by Geoff to not sell the pre-programmed micromite chip until it is out of beta.
Micromites and Maximites! - Beginning Maximite
 
vasi

Guru

Joined: 23/03/2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 1697
Posted: 05:51am 28 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  CircuitGizmos said  
  Grogster said   Perhaps I did not need to rush out and get a PICKit3!!!

With both CG and TZA now offering pre-programmed chips....



I was asked by Geoff to not sell the pre-programmed micromite chip until it is out of beta.
That is common sense.

People got carried away and forgot that it is about beta testing where all participants willingly make some efforts (time, money) in order to prepare a good product. You can't participate in beta if you don't have a way to burn your micro. It may help if you have a friend with proper tools in close proximity. Edited by vasi 2014-01-29
Hobbit name: Togo Toadfoot of Frogmorton
Elvish name: Mablung Miriel
Beyound Arduino Lang
 
BobD

Guru

Joined: 07/12/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 935
Posted: 08:49am 28 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  vasi said  
People got carried away and forgot that it is about beta testing ......


Yes, the product may undergo some changes before final release. This would leave people who bought pre-programmed beta chips, with a defective product and no way to change it. Edited by BobD 2014-01-29
 
MOBI
Guru

Joined: 02/12/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 819
Posted: 11:44am 28 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

WoW, such a lot of comment since last night.

I wondered after I had shut down last night if code protect is switched on after IPE has finished the programme/verify which would prevent a subsequent verify only??

Different capacitors make no difference.

I'll be out most of the day, so will make a test jig tonight.
David M.
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9310
Posted: 12:03pm 28 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  MOBI said  Does anyone else use IPE and had the same indications?


Yes.
I had the same issue with the 250's I programmed for jman.

Program/verify in IPE completed fine.
When I clicked the verify button, it would fail.

However, I just clicked the verify button again, and then it DID verify, so I don't know what exactly is going on there, but I have seen this issue too. Also using PICKit3 unit. Using the latest X IDE from Microchip's website.
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 722
Posted: 12:05pm 28 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Possible Bug?

While transfering a program via xmodem, the terminalprogramm crashed ( Linux);-)
The PIC IS now unresponsible.
A "Factory Reset" by shorting tx an rx wihle power reset didn't work.

I will Programm The pic again, to se if it is broken.

Will take some Time..Edited by atmega8 2014-01-29
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9310
Posted: 12:11pm 28 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

To all the comments at the end of the last page about my earlier comment that other members here can sell programmed MM chips so no need for the PICKit-3, that was more a tongue-in-cheek comment then anything else, and also perhaps more a for-the-future comment.

I fully understand the beta thing, so don't worry!

No doubt members such as CG will be selling the pre-programmed chips, once the official release arrives.
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3199
Posted: 12:55pm 28 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  atmega8 said  While transfering a program via xmodem, the terminalprogramm crashed ( Linux);-) The PIC IS now unresponsible. A "Factory Reset" by shorting tx an rx wihle power reset didn't work.

No, that cannot be a bug - something else must be wrong. The XMODEM command buffers the program in RAM and only writes it to flash when the transfer concludes without error.

Also, the factory reset always works (when done correctly) because it is the very first bit of code to be executed at startup.

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6103
Posted: 02:24pm 28 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

More testing with my Prolific USB converter

I have been using a recently purchased PL2303HX converter which works reliably on Windows 7 64bit.
I tried to install it on Windows 8.1 and discovered that that version of the chip is not supported on Windows 8/8,1

If you are purchasing Prolific chips for W8, you need PL-2303HXD (HX Rev D) chips.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
Alan68
Newbie

Joined: 28/01/2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 17
Posted: 03:29pm 28 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

My Prolific USB converters are in bit's box.

The Prolific IC's were Rev A

I'm using W8 64bit and clicked install any way when installing the drivers.
They work at low speeds, 4800 & 9600 BAUD.
The old FTDI interface I have works best with the MircoMite



 
vasi

Guru

Joined: 23/03/2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 1697
Posted: 03:48pm 28 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Guys, for all of you who bought already a Pickit2/3 programmer, why not making your own USB to serial converter? Microchip already includes the sources for the firmware in their MLA (Microchip Libraries for Applications).

You need a PIC18F14K50 or even an 18F2550 in DIP capsule. I'm using one for both ATmega and PIC micros.

____
But you will need the MPLAB C18 compiler for that - download it from Microchip archive (If I remember right, I've posted on this forum the link to the linux version). Edited by vasi 2014-01-30
Hobbit name: Togo Toadfoot of Frogmorton
Elvish name: Mablung Miriel
Beyound Arduino Lang
 
MOBI
Guru

Joined: 02/12/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 819
Posted: 08:25pm 28 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Help?

I have 6 pic32 chips (3 x 150 and 3 x 250) all appear to programme ok (according to pickit3)

I have wired up correctly and have terra term running. When I apply power to the uMite, I get a string of (garbage) characters about 30 or so long. Each time I apply power, I get the same string.

I am using a USB-serial 5Volt cable with a 1K resistor in the line to the uM.

All 6 chips present the same data string.

Is there possibly some setting of the terminal I am overlooking. I set the comm port as per instructions.

Puzzled!
David M.
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6103
Posted: 08:31pm 28 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  MOBI said   Help?
When I apply power to the uMite, I get a string of (garbage) characters about 30 or so long.

Baud rate not set to 38400?
Converter is Inverted. RS232 polarity instead of TTL polarity.
To test, the voltage on the Tx pin of the converter should be plus 3.3 (or 5) volts when idle.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
MOBI
Guru

Joined: 02/12/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 819
Posted: 08:41pm 28 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  jim said  Converter is Inverted. RS232 polarity instead of TTL polarity


That just may be my problem. Input volts to uMite tx pin) is 0. All the cables I have are TTL level (5volts) but inverted. I'll try an inverter in the line.

Thanks
David M.
 
jman

Guru

Joined: 12/06/2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 711
Posted: 08:50pm 28 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  TassyJim said   More testing with my Prolific USB converter

I have been using a recently purchased PL2303HX converter which works reliably on Windows 7 64bit.
I tried to install it on Windows 8.1 and discovered that that version of the chip is not supported on Windows 8/8,1

If you are purchasing Prolific chips for W8, you need PL-2303HXD (HX Rev D) chips.

Jim


Hi Jim

This is probably because the chips are clones
I have mine working well with Windows 8.1 64 bit
I have linked to the drivers that will do the trick (yes they are older)

Prolific Drivers

Regards
Jman
 
Frank N. Furter
Guru

Joined: 28/05/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 831
Posted: 09:12pm 28 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Geoffg said  
  robert.rozee said   how practical would it be (given memory constraints) to add an option to switch to two stop bits? or perhaps make 2 stop bits the default?

It would be easy but I cannot see a good enough reason for adding another layer of complexity. The baud rate is well within specs and 2 stop bits will not fix anything, including Alan68's problem.
Geoff


It would be very useful to have the option with 1/2 stopbits or 7/8 databits with even/odd or none parity!

Many industrial measurement devices have unusual settings. But there was no problem to connect these devices with the PicBasicPro-Compiler which permit leastwise the amount of the databits:
http://melabs.com/resources/pbpmanual/5_61-5_64.htm#564

I had the same problem as Robert to connect my Maximite to an DMX512 adapter - it needs 2 Stopbits. It was only possible with a makeshift to communicate with this adapter!

It would be a great improvement to have the choice to select the data- and stopbits!

Frank

 
MOBI
Guru

Joined: 02/12/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 819
Posted: 09:35pm 28 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Jim,

Thanks for the help. I was rather hoping it was not a hardware problem, but...

I wired up a 14049 inverter and bingo, I get the start up screen.

A sight for sore eyes.

Looks like I go to eShop and get the right cable. Or I suppose, I could make up a proper board with a max202 on it? The current set up is a bit cluttered.

The 10uF capacitor is pretty forgiving. You can see mine (circled) standing up on a couple of plug in leads.



David M.
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 722
Posted: 07:53am 29 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  MOBI said   @Jim,

Thanks for the help. I was rather hoping it was not a hardware problem, but...

I wired up a 14049 inverter and bingo, I get the start up screen.

A sight for sore eyes.

Looks like I go to eShop and get the right cable. Or I suppose, I could make up a proper board with a max202 on it? The current set up is a bit cluttered.

The 10uF capacitor is pretty forgiving. You can see mine (circled) standing up on a couple of plug in leads.





With lots of experience regarding USB to rs232 converter under different os' s 32/64 Bit and so on i can advise everyone to only use the FTDI based devices.

I never had problems with FTDI but many with profilic etc.....

Dietmar
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9310
Posted: 12:33pm 29 Jan 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

As others have mentioned, the issue would seem to be one of a mixture of true Prolific chips, and Prolific clones, where the clones are not 100% clones, and so give issues, all the while giving you the impression they are Prolific chips....

I have had issues too with those Prolific USB-serial cables. Some of them have worked, others have been problematic. More expensive modules seem to give no problems, so I guess the old rule of "You get what you pay for" applies to those cables.

I distinctly remember having issues getting those really cheap cables to work with the PICAXE series of chips. Once I purchased one of the official USB programming cables from RevEd, I have never had a single issue since then, programming via USB.
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
     Page 17 of 26    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024