Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Firmware Wish List
Page 13 of 14 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
sparkey Senior Member Joined: 15/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 819 |
i wish for "mm_diag.bas" a simple program that will look at every I/O pin and report its current status to a screen out put ...there maybe people out there already working on such a program...if so "pm" me pls there may be the need for a hard ware board to be plugged in and also thre may be the need for a special board one that suits the altronics ...one that suits the "SM1"..dons board and one that suits his new generation of duiono boards as well as one that suits "geoffs" next edition but the software may have to change from board to board ....what we really need to make"imho" is a standard for the 26 way connector.... so that may also be a case of a crossover cable for the first generation boards ..... also would like to add that there is much talk about the "pic 32 100 pin" chip as well with all of this in mind i put foward this to the team....regards sparkey.... technicians do it with least resistance |
||||
Olimex Senior Member Joined: 02/10/2011 Location: BulgariaPosts: 226 |
what about removing numbering and add labels? list command will list the code and add number from 1 but it's just for reference so you can use insert command to insert your code between some lines 1 I = 10 2 PRINT I ... etc and if you want to add code you do it by INSERT Line# and insert line of code between INSERT 2 then type: @LABEL to add new content to LINE 2 for GOTO etc purposes to have labels which are defined by @name and then used as GOTO @name for instance: 1 I = 10 2 @LOOP 3 PRINT I 4 GOTO @LOOP |
||||
Olimex Senior Member Joined: 02/10/2011 Location: BulgariaPosts: 226 |
with these commands source can be changed LIST numer1[,number2] //list source content from line number1 to number2 DELETE number1[,number2] //deletes lines from number1 to number2 INSERT number // insert lines from line number EDIT number //edit line number |
||||
donmck Guru Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1313 |
Basically that is all you need Brian. A cross over cable so that outputs can be tested against inputs, and vice versa. Sure, LEDs and Switches would be nice, but not necessary. A loop back cable, or test plug, plus the BASIC program software to test it. Same as you would short pins 2 and 3 on an RS-232 plug in the old days, (even these days) and test for an echo back. If we came up with a standard, perhaps we could get a loop back plug PCB built at a silly price. You only need it for the 26 pin header. You could do the same thing with the UEXT connector on the DuinoMite boards. Cheers Don... https://www.dontronics.com |
||||
donmck Guru Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1313 |
A version of this is on the wish list now: Wish 26: Can we have labels? http://www.themaximitecomputer.com/wish-list-priority-level- poll/ However I'm not sure how far we got with the discussions, or what was covered. Cheers Don... https://www.dontronics.com |
||||
sparkey Senior Member Joined: 15/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 819 |
thanks for that reply don....thing is i am not very good with programming well pretty hopless at it really i put the idea foward that maybe some whare down the line that this would become a possability ...also it may be that we just need some simple boards made as you sugessted but these days sombody actull has to write the soft ware as i cold have a go at it but ..dont hold that in high hopes i`m still learning the basics thats not to say that i wont try but i think that with the serial commands i will be stumped as i dont really understand the workings of it and with the boards that are going to be released in the very near future there may have to be several "mm_diag" programes ....you gave me a positive reply about this topic but i wonder if many otheres think in the same way....regards sparkey///.../// and on a different level here: people seem to think along the lines thart it is just a basic computer ...when in actull fack it has so many other features like the programmable .I/O/ pins which in turn makes it sort of like a "p.l.c" given even now people have come up with litterly hundres of ideas and mod`s some even requirung specilized hex to be written ... people are going and will keep going ...well simply becxause ..."you cant stop progress" technicians do it with least resistance |
||||
mookster1 Regular Member Joined: 10/06/2011 Location: New ZealandPosts: 81 |
Something that I think may be a good thing to add to the firmware: be able to switch between a running programs mode (i.e. to load a program type 'elephant' versus 'LOAD "elephant"') and a program editing mode (where you can actually write programs). To switch between modes you could type DOS for the running programs mode or EDIT for the editor mode. In the running programs mode you could specify switches after the program name like in MS-DOS and Linux/UNIX (like textread -help or textread /?). Those switches could be stored in another variable (i.e. not a general-purpose variable but similar to the MM.???? variables.) Is this possible? Capacitance is futile - roll on 2012! |
||||
CircuitGizmos Guru Joined: 08/09/2011 Location: United StatesPosts: 1425 |
mookster1: I'm working on something that may suit your needs. Micromites and Maximites! - Beginning Maximite |
||||
donmck Guru Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1313 |
Very Interesting. Cheers Don... https://www.dontronics.com |
||||
ksdesigns Senior Member Joined: 25/06/2011 Location: United StatesPosts: 143 |
This is what i have been working on Full Screen Editor so far is working good then after this time to drop the line numbers ken |
||||
ksdesigns Senior Member Joined: 25/06/2011 Location: United StatesPosts: 143 |
Also Built In VT100 Terminal ken |
||||
Bill.b Senior Member Joined: 25/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 226 |
hi Don I wonder if the CASE statment will ever be included in MMBasic Case x (or Select Case x) case 1 ..... case 2 ..... end case (end select) In the interests of the environment, this post has been constructed entirely from recycled electrons. |
||||
crackerjack Senior Member Joined: 11/07/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 164 |
@Bill.b - it's not quite the same thing as a CASE statement, but it can work in a pinch => use the following: [code] ON variable GOTO line, line, line... [/code] Check the maximite Manual (v2.7) page 16 for details... The RENUMBER command takes care of it too. |
||||
Vikingboy Regular Member Joined: 23/09/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 82 |
The introduction of the MM.FNAME$ option in 2.7 and also playing with the RTC and other programs run as sub-routines gave me an idea. If we could have the name of the program run before the current one "mm.lastfile$" for example, we would be able to run a program containing a pre-packaged routine to set the RTC or do any other function then when finished it could automatically return to the program that launched it via "RUN MM.lastfile$". would this be useful/possible rgds, Andrew PS A more advanced option could be something like a FGOSUB AND FRETURN. which might allow you to specify the line number of the program to return to ? |
||||
Olimex Senior Member Joined: 02/10/2011 Location: BulgariaPosts: 226 |
POKE command is dangerous isn't it better if the address values are restricted to some safe values only? this could be switched on off with some OPTION command like OPTION SAFEON SAFEOFF, so if someone wants to shoot his legs he can OPTION SAFEOFF and POKE wherever he wants now after POKE 0,0 the only way to recover DM/MM is the Reset button or power off with the ability to work with DM/MM remotely such recovery would be not easy as boards could be far away from you |
||||
sparkey Senior Member Joined: 15/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 819 |
how about "ping" command and maybe something like"netstat"...///.../// technicians do it with least resistance |
||||
jman Guru Joined: 12/06/2011 Location: New ZealandPosts: 711 |
IF we had ethernet that would be ok !! |
||||
marcwolf Senior Member Joined: 08/06/2009 Location: AustraliaPosts: 119 |
The MMBasic is really great. Brings up memories of my old TRS-80 days. I have a project that the MiniMaximite would be great for. An animatronic sequencer using the I2C bus for the output of servo commands and read the sequences from the SD Ram card. One can hook it upto SD21 easily. However one issue I have is that there is no 'Random' file mode. For example if one has 500 sets of 10 sequences, and at the 500th you want to jump back to the 450th and repeat again you have to close an re-open the file and read through from the start. A Seek statement would work perfectly to move to a particular pyte position in the file. Any suggestions? Take Care Dave Coding Coding Coding.. Keep those keyboards coding.. RAW CODE!!!!! |
||||
Xiongmao Regular Member Joined: 25/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 48 |
Well,if all sequences are the same length, multiplying the sequence number by that length would give you an offset from the start of the file that you could retrieve with a MIDSTRING or similar. |
||||
marcwolf Senior Member Joined: 08/06/2009 Location: AustraliaPosts: 119 |
Ok.. That would work but the purpose of a random or binary file format is the capability to move to a particular point in the file. There are a couple of ways to do this but I will need Geoff's Input (already email sent off) If we can define a string of 10 characters long and bring in just 10 characters at a time then the MID will work. I can reopen the file and loop through until I reach the record number. But having Binary access would be much simpler. Dave Coding Coding Coding.. Keep those keyboards coding.. RAW CODE!!!!! |
||||
Page 13 of 14 |
Print this page |