Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 05:26 26 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : The CGMMSTICK1 Maximite

     Page 1 of 2    
Author Message
CircuitGizmos

Guru

Joined: 08/09/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1425
Posted: 01:32am 03 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post


Ta da!

Well the CGMMSTICK1 isn't all that much of a surprise, since it leaked and I left my 'sig' pointing to the page that you can use to order the board. So this post is the not-so-surprising product announcement for this new Maximite.

Remember the original Maximite photo that showed a breadboard connected via jumper wires to the I/O port of the Maximite?



That was part of what inspired this:



This Maximite can be used in a solderless breadboard, but of course isn't limited to being used there.



All 20 I/O lines are MM compatible and are located on J1 pins 11-30. J1 also has the VGA/kbd signals for connection to a pending VGA/kbd board.

The CGMMSTICK1 has a clam-shell micro-SD holder, and audio header.

It is similar to the mini Maximite, but easier to use in a solderless breadboard.

The CGMMSTICK runs MMBAsic 3.0.

It is for sale here: http://www.circuitgizmos.com/products/cgmmstick1/cgmmstick1. shtml


Micromites and Maximites! - Beginning Maximite
 
CircuitGizmos

Guru

Joined: 08/09/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1425
Posted: 01:38am 03 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The CGMMSTICK1 runs MMBasic 3.0.

Version 3.0 introduces a revolutionary change in MMBasic compared to version 2.7B. In addition to dozens of small improvements and bug fixes version 3.0 also implemented an updated core of the BASIC interpreter which provides the basis for many significant changes that would have previously been impossible to implement.

Originally MMBasic was written to emulate the early BASICs like Microsoft's BASICA. This was not a problem if you were over 50 and grew up in the days of the Tandy TRS-80 and Commodore64 as you were used to the languages of that era and their idiosyncrasies. But, with the huge popularity of MMBasic, it needed to move beyond the days of the TRS-80 to match modern programming standards.

This has been done with a rewrite of the interpreter core that enables features such as speed improvements, the removal of line numbers and the addition of labels, user defined subroutines/functions and more.

The most significant change in version 3.X is that line numbers are now no longer required.

Instead of this:


324 ' GET INPUTS
330 IF Q=0 THEN GOTO 700
331 A=A+Q : S=S-Y*Q : C=0
334 GOTO 400
336 ' GET THE SELL STATUS
340 PRINT "DO YOU WISH TO SELL";
341 INPUT Q
345 IF Q<0 THEN GOTO 340
350 A=A-Q : S=S+Y*Q : C=0
400 PRINT
410 PRINT "HOW MANY";
411 INPUT Q
420 IF Q<=S THEN GOTO 324
430 S=S-Q : C=1 : PRINT


You can write code such as this:


' Get inputs
GetI: If Q=0 Then GoTo Abort
A=A+Q : S=S-Y*Q : C=0
GoTo GetQ

' Get the sell status
GetQ: Print "DO YOU WISH TO SELL";
Input Q
IF Q<0 Then GoTo GetQ
A=A-Q : S=S+Y*Q : C=0
Print
Print "HOW MANY";
Input Q
IF Q<=S Then GoTo GetI
S=S-Q : C=1 : Print


Removing line numbers makes it much easier to write clear and meaningful programs. You can indent lines for clarity and the ability to insert blank lines allows you space out the program so that it is not one solid block of text.

Version 3.X is fully backward compatible with 2.X so you can still use line numbers if you need to and old programs written for 2.X will run exactly as before.



Micromites and Maximites! - Beginning Maximite
 
CircuitGizmos

Guru

Joined: 08/09/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1425
Posted: 01:45am 03 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

MMBasic 3.0 also includes labels, a full screen editor, better memory management, full path name support, and new commands and functions.

The full-screen editor works with VGA and programs that fully support VT-100. At this time MMIDE does not support that, but hopefully will soon.
Micromites and Maximites! - Beginning Maximite
 
CircuitGizmos

Guru

Joined: 08/09/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1425
Posted: 02:42am 03 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I have a partial document (ver 0.4) that has some of the CGMMSTICK1 and MMBasic 3.0 information.




Beginning Maximite


I'll keep updating the document as I go.

Edited by CircuitGizmos 2012-01-04
Micromites and Maximites! - Beginning Maximite
 
Gizmo

Admin Group

Joined: 05/06/2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5078
Posted: 03:27am 03 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Someone has been busy then!

The CGMMSTICK looks like a nice bit of gear. I do especially like the fact you included the SD card socket. I thought the mini-Maximite was a good idea, but lacked the SD card socket, and thats something I really liked in the Maximite and DunioMite range. So its good to see it included with the CGMMSTICK.

MMBasic version 3 looks cool too.

Glenn
The best time to plant a tree was twenty years ago, the second best time is right now.
JAQ
 
centrex

Guru

Joined: 13/11/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 320
Posted: 03:40am 03 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I concur, brilliant, roll on a full Maximite version.
Price looks good also.
Cliff
 
darthmite

Senior Member

Joined: 20/11/2011
Location: France
Posts: 240
Posted: 01:21pm 03 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@CircuitGizmos,

I really like the small size with everything on it
Do you have planned to use the PIC32MX795F512L in a future version ?
It will be like the UBW32 with the SD socket added and more I/O.
2 pins on Top for composite video with the filter resistor's
will be a good add-on too.
And like centrex say , your price looks good

Theory is when we know everything but nothing work ...
Practice is when everything work but no one know why ;)
 
CircuitGizmos

Guru

Joined: 08/09/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1425
Posted: 03:11pm 03 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thank you! I appreciate the positive feedback.

As for the next Maximite - time will tell. :-)
Micromites and Maximites! - Beginning Maximite
 
Ray B
Senior Member

Joined: 16/02/2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 219
Posted: 01:20am 04 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

One thing I like about the CGMMSTICK1 is how all of the I/O & power is brought out to one connector with 100mil spaced pins which will then line up with veroboard.

On the veroboard one can then solder a number of connectors to accept simple (or complex) daughter boards (again using veroboard) as the project dictates like an LCD daughter board or Comms or buffered I/O board.

Using any add on boards it may be prudent to add some power supply decoupling capacitors to minimise spurious noise.
Overall a nice bit of kit.
RayB from Perth WA
 
CircuitGizmos

Guru

Joined: 08/09/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1425
Posted: 02:09am 04 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks, Ray.

Yes, you can use a row of thirty pins and connect this to a solderless breadboard (same .1" spacing) or veroboard. You can use pins or sockets, straight or right angle. You can even find screw terminals with .1" spacing.
Micromites and Maximites! - Beginning Maximite
 
crackerjack

Senior Member

Joined: 11/07/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 164
Posted: 12:49pm 04 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi CircuitGizmos,

I really like the CGMMSTICK1, but that Rackulator is just something else altogether!

Cheers...
 
boss

Senior Member

Joined: 19/08/2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 268
Posted: 02:23am 07 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi CircuitGizmos,

cgmmstick1 is looking really great and I plan to order two of them. Just one quick question: how did you calculate the shipping cost?

Shipping to US costs US$ 5.95, and shipping to Vancouver is US$ 13.95. The distance between Point Roberts, 98281 WA,US and Vancouver V7V 3H7, British Columbia,CANADA is 45km. Is the shipping to Canada so much more expensive than to US or it was just "shot into the dark"? Or do I have to go to Point Roberts for the package and spend the saved money over there on a famous "Kentucky Ham"?

Best regards
Boss

btw. Could you please release the circuit diagram?
 
pcaffalldavis

Senior Member

Joined: 17/10/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 187
Posted: 04:24am 07 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The United States Postal Service has a nice web site where you can go see the international package rates for yourself. Yes it does cost quite a bit more.

http://ircalc.usps.gov/

Hope this helps.

Pete in Hyder
We're all here 'cause we're not all there.
 
boss

Senior Member

Joined: 19/08/2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 268
Posted: 07:10am 07 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Damn, you are right. I have to apologize, I didn't realize that CircuitGizmos is not from Australia like Gizmo is, but from US. Mea culpa, mea maxima culpa, which means "My Fault". All clear now, as Vancouverite I am lucky one to pay the international shipping.

Regards
Boss
 
darthmite

Senior Member

Joined: 20/11/2011
Location: France
Posts: 240
Posted: 04:56pm 07 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

For the far far away France it's $13.95 shipping too when i have get mine

Regards.

Darth.

Theory is when we know everything but nothing work ...
Practice is when everything work but no one know why ;)
 
Bill.b

Senior Member

Joined: 25/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 226
Posted: 09:09pm 19 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi

question for circuitgizmo

1. J8 connection and function
2. j4 function
3. J9 function
4. j2 link position required to run on external supply

I could not find this information in the manual.

In the interests of the environment, this post has been constructed entirely from recycled electrons.
 
CircuitGizmos

Guru

Joined: 08/09/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1425
Posted: 09:31pm 19 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

J8 and J9 are programming headers.

J2 and J4 are in the Beginning Maximite document toward the end. Download the newest, if you have not already.

Thanks! I'll update the document to mention J8/J9.
Micromites and Maximites! - Beginning Maximite
 
pcaffalldavis

Senior Member

Joined: 17/10/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 187
Posted: 02:10pm 23 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

What is the maximun voltage to hook up to the 5 volt J1 header if not using the USB as the power supply? I have a lot of 6V wall packs, and also want to be able to use batteries for backup when line power goes out. Lots of 6V wall packs put out more than 6V. I don't want to fry a stick. How much voltage can a CGMSTICK1 handle?

Pete in Hyder
We're all here 'cause we're not all there.
 
CircuitGizmos

Guru

Joined: 08/09/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1425
Posted: 02:25pm 23 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The 3.3V regulator on the CGMMSTICK1 is the MCP1700 - 6.0V is the maximum input. There is no protection to the CGMMSTICK1 for voltages that exceed 6.0V.


Micromites and Maximites! - Beginning Maximite
 
Gizmo

Admin Group

Joined: 05/06/2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5078
Posted: 11:43pm 23 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I would stay away from 6v wall warts unless you can verify the output voltage is no more than 6v, chances are it will be closer to 8 volts for many of them.

For a 6v battery pack, a couple of diodes ( like a 1N4001 ) in series will drop the voltage closer to 5 volts. Each diode drops about 0.6 volts.

Glenn
The best time to plant a tree was twenty years ago, the second best time is right now.
JAQ
 
     Page 1 of 2    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024