Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 00:31 25 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : (MM)Pin tester for Maximite

     Page 1 of 2    
Author Message
Talbit
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 210
Posted: 01:00am 04 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Here's a simple program to test each MM pin.
It just sets each pin as a digital out and toggles each pin high for 1/2 second then loops back and starts over. You can use your mutlimeter to chech that each pin goes high but I made up a simple circuit using two Jaycar ZD-1704 LED arrays and 20, 220 ohm resistors. I thought all my mini-MM pins were all soldered until I check them with this circuit. It turned out one wasn't soldered correctly. I drew a schematic but I'm having trouble getting it on this post.
Talbit
10 FOR i = 1 TO 20 : SETPIN i, 8 : NEXT i
15 Do
20 FOR X = 1 TO 20: PIN(X)=1:PAUSE 500:PIN(X)=0:NEXT X
30 Loop
Edited by Gizmo 2011-12-05
Talbit
 
pcaffalldavis

Senior Member

Joined: 17/10/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 187
Posted: 01:30am 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Talbit,

If you don't mind trying again I'd like to see the schematic so I could build this.

Thanks,

Pete in Hyder
We're all here 'cause we're not all there.
 
Talbit
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 210
Posted: 04:03am 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Pete,
Sorry but I'm having a devil of a job getting my schematic into a jpg form.
I'll see if I can email you a PDF.
Talbit
Talbit
 
Gizmo

Admin Group

Joined: 05/06/2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5078
Posted: 04:07am 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Talbit

What program did you use to draw the schematic? I might be able to help on conversion.

Glenn
The best time to plant a tree was twenty years ago, the second best time is right now.
JAQ
 
Talbit
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 210
Posted: 04:09am 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

2011-12-05_140805_MM_Pin_Tester.pdf
This might do the trick. I tried to email you but came up with the same problem. I just made up a simple board and hardwired the resistors and the two LED arrays to the board. I mounted a 26 PIN IDC connector on the board and hardwired the resistors to the pins. Just be sure that you connect the correct resistor to the correct IDC pin. Then I just made up a flat cable with two IDC headers to plug into the MM and the LED board. Dead simple. I'll send a photo if you want.
Just let me know.
TalbitEdited by Talbit 2011-12-06
Talbit
 
Gizmo

Admin Group

Joined: 05/06/2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5078
Posted: 04:13am 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Here you go.





Glenn
The best time to plant a tree was twenty years ago, the second best time is right now.
JAQ
 
Talbit
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 210
Posted: 04:16am 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I'm done! How did you do that?
Talbit

I used Altium/Protel and saved it as a PDF. But I couldn't figure out how to extract just the drawing and save it as a jpg.
Talbit

Okay, Now I've seen you do it I've just done it myself. Thanks for your help.
TalbitEdited by Talbit 2011-12-06
Talbit
 
Gizmo

Admin Group

Joined: 05/06/2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5078
Posted: 04:53am 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I just took a screen shot. Many cad/design programs are vector based and dont have any way to export into a bitmap ( images ). So I scale the cad drawing on the screen so it looks OK, then take a screen shot ( ALT PrtScr keys together ), then open up a bitmap program, like Paint, and paste the image from the clipboard. Then crop out the un-needed stuff, and save as a gif or jpg.

The forum sogftware resizes images depending on the type. JPG's are generally used for photos, so are scalled to 500 pixels wide. GIF's are better for drawings, and they are scalled to 1000 pixels wide.

Glenn
The best time to plant a tree was twenty years ago, the second best time is right now.
JAQ
 
Talbit
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 210
Posted: 05:32am 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Glenn, I sort of did the same thing. Easy when you know how!!!
I'll soon be posting some more info on my GPS clock so now that I know how to do it, I'll hurry up and finish it.
Talbit
Talbit
 
pcaffalldavis

Senior Member

Joined: 17/10/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 187
Posted: 05:32am 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Nice!

I'm not familiar with these led strips, but can't help wonder; can this be done as wired with individual leds? I could try it, but everything MM I touched today sent me backwards.

Thanks. I just ordered some extra breadboards so I can have one just for this test!

Pete in Hyder
We're all here 'cause we're not all there.
 
Talbit
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 210
Posted: 05:39am 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Pete,
Go to www.jaycar.com.au and search for ZD-1704 and it will give you some info. Any of your electronics suppliers like Mouser should be able to sell you the exact same thing.
You could wire up individual LEDs but it's a bit messy. I was going to do that but decided using the array would be much easier. I used two 20 pin IC sockets and then plug the arrays into them rather than connect directly to the pins of the arrays.
I'll send a photo when I get home tonight.
Talbit
Talbit
 
Talbit
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 210
Posted: 07:40am 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post








Pete,
This should give you an idea. Let me know if you want more.
Regards
Talbit
Talbit
 
James_From_Canb

Senior Member

Joined: 19/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 265
Posted: 07:54am 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

It would take a bit of rewiring, but have you considered usng network arrays? They are a bunch of resistors packaged with a common Earth. They made my Lcd wiring much neater, and saved space on my prototype board.

For example, search for network resistor 220 sil on ebay.
Also available from Rockby etc in Australia.

James

Talbit, if you want some, I have lots.

My mind is aglow with whirling, transient nodes of thought careening through a cosmic vapor of invention.

Hedley Lamarr, Blazing Saddles (1974)
 
Talbit
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 210
Posted: 07:59am 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks James, I thought of those but it turned out to be quicker just to knock it up this way.
Talbit
Talbit
 
aargee
Senior Member

Joined: 21/08/2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 255
Posted: 08:05am 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The resistor array to a common rail makes the circuit much neater, if you're building from scratch. That's how I did mine, it quite happily sits on the 20 I/O pins during most of my interfacing projects and gives an active indication as to what's going on.

- Rob.
For crying out loud, all I wanted to do was flash this blasted LED.
 
bigmik

Guru

Joined: 20/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2914
Posted: 10:29am 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi,

If you really want to make it cheap....

Looking at the code only 1 led will be on at a time so you could directly Connect each MM line to the LEDs I.e forget the resistors and have just 1 220ohm resistor in the common leg of the LEDs...

Only works if it has one or two LEDs on at a time though.

Regards,

Mick
Mick's uMite Stuff can be found >>> HERE (Kindly hosted by Dontronics) <<<
 
Talbit
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 210
Posted: 11:56am 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Good one Mick! But I was also thinking of the possibility of making a chaser as well, i.e. fiddle with the programming to do various patterns. But I'll take your idea on board. But I guess your idea should work for a chaser as well! I've got a spare pair of LED arrays so I'll make it up and see how it goes.
Talbit
Talbit
 
Talbit
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 210
Posted: 10:17pm 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  bigmik said   Hi,

Only works if it has one or two LEDs on at a time though.

Regards,

Mick


Mick, Not quite sure what you mean here. My guess is it should work exactly the same as mine with all the resistors.
Talbit
Talbit
 
Talbit
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 210
Posted: 10:31pm 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post


This is Mick's idea of a simpler circuit. It should work the same.
Thanks also to BobDevries for the code.
It's only meant to test if all the pins are soldered correctly and there is continuity to the IDC connector. I guess if the pin works as a digital out, i.e. the LED lights up, then everything else should be okay with that pin.
Talbit
Edited by Talbit 2011-12-07
Talbit
 
bigmik

Guru

Joined: 20/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2914
Posted: 10:49pm 05 Dec 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Talbit said  
  bigmik said   Hi,

Only works if it has one or two LEDs on at a time though.

Regards,

Mick


Mick, Not quite sure what you mean here. My guess is it should work exactly the same as mine with all the resistors.
Talbit


Hi Talbit,

I mean if Only one LED is ever on at the same time you will see no difference.. (This is the way the sample code is written)..

If Two LEDs are On at the same time they will probably still work but be slightly dimmer, 3 may work still but getting more than 4 or 5 on at the same time is unlikely to light any LEDs at all..

The Original 20 Resistors is `technically' a better solution and is more flexible but a bucket load more work to assemble..

Any way it is a simple option if you know its limitation.

Regards,

Mick
Mick's uMite Stuff can be found >>> HERE (Kindly hosted by Dontronics) <<<
 
     Page 1 of 2    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024