Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : DuinoMite and UEXT Support.
Page 1 of 2 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
donmck Guru Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1313 |
DuinoMite and UEXT Support. I knew that the first of the "Will it work on the UEXT connector of DuinoMite, and are there code examples?", would come sooner or later. I have now set up a page on my blog to explain the current state of development of UEXT peripherals from Olimex, as well as any Third Party Products that may come along in the future. You may well be aware, DuinoMite isn't fully hardware and software compatible with MaxiMite, as there has been some signals shared, and the firmware, and schematic are very different. These are explained at: http://olimex.com/dev/DUINO/DUINOMITE/DUINOMITE-MAXIMITE.pdf and there is an ongoing discussion in the thread at: http://www.thebackshed.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=4185&PN =1 One of the advantages and trade-offs with the DuinoMite, is the UEXT serial connector. This UEXT connector can be used for UART Serial, SPI, and I2C. A full explanation is given at: http://olimex.com/dev/OTHER/UEXT.pdf I do believe that the DuinoMite's UEXT connector will help to make the device extremely successful, however add-on devices will take some time to be developed in MM-Basic, and many of the UEXT devices listed on the Olimex pages, may never work under standard MM-Basic. I don't intend to list every device, only the UEXT devices that we have some useful information on. From Tsvetan of Olimex: UEXT module support will not happen overnight, especially for such modules like the Ethernet module where the timing buffers etc. are with tight timing, so the basic interpreter may not be able to handle them unless the support is embedded at low level in the firmware. If someone wants to use Ethernet, a much simpler solution is to use our PIC-WEB board instead of the Ethernet controller chip only. With PIC-WEB, you have access to web server/ftp/telnet/smtp etc. with no need to spend additional resources in the DuinoMite, and this is the easiest way to go if you want to add Ethernet capabilities. This is what we did for the online DuinoMite demo at duinomite.olimex.com (Port 9761 ). We connected our PIC-WEB to UEXT of the DuinoMite. See the thread starting on the page at: http://www.thebackshed.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=4185&PN =1&TPN=7 The current list of UEXT Devices are at: http://www.themaximitecomputer.com/duinomite-and-uext-suppor t/ Ken Segler has done a video of two MOD-IOs in operation running from a DuinoMite-Mini: http://www.themaximitecomputer.com/max/Programs/Hardware/Don tronics/Olimex/UEXT/mod-io.m4v Cheers Don... https://www.dontronics.com |
||||
Sepp Newbie Joined: 13/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 16 |
|
||||
Sepp Newbie Joined: 13/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 16 |
Hi, Don, I agree with all of the above, but my project requires only a “simple” Ethernet mode.. I need to ping 2 IP addresses to establish that there is a connection to the web . 1. My radio (microwave link as I am in the outback … ha ha .. actually in the middle of the Sunshine coast … but nor ADSL or G3 is available .. nor will be NBN) can go down and then has to be restarted physically 2. My router can in the above case also require a restart. I would assume that either the Maximite or the Duinomite could handle the necessary instructions quite easily. There is no speed requirement. The test should first address 192.168.1.5 (my router) and then a server on the internet e.g. 61.88.88.88. If only the server comes back negative, a port should reset the corresponding relay (off and on again). Now test the server again and if all ok restart the loop If not reset the relays for the router & server with 5 secs apart. So you can see I only need a way to ping and get a result either 0 or 1. I would appreciate any suggestions. Many thanks Sepp |
||||
Olimex Senior Member Joined: 02/10/2011 Location: BulgariaPosts: 226 |
to implement ping you need tcp-ip stack which includes packets send/receive, encode/decode, multi packet reconstruction, as in TCP-IP the packets may be not received in the order they are sent etc. Duinomite have no TCP-IP stack implemented yet, you can check PIC-WEB which have TCP-IP stack and can be used in application like this |
||||
Sepp Newbie Joined: 13/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 16 |
|
||||
Sepp Newbie Joined: 13/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 16 |
Thanks for that will investigate Sepp PS forgot to mention my radio & router are 500m from my server location (only way to get reception..... .) PSS is there a shield which could be used????? |
||||
Keith @ Senior Member Joined: 19/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 167 |
Hi Sepp Olimex have Zigbee board for wireless data and it is supposed to be coming for the Duinomite. Have a look at the PDF file for some details about the board http://www.olimex.com/dev/OTHER/MOD-ZIGBEE/MOD-ZIGBEE-A.pdf Don't know about it's distance but with a directional aerial and clear line of sight it should be ok. Keith The more we know, the more we know we don't know ! |
||||
Sepp Newbie Joined: 13/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 16 |
|
||||
Keith @ Senior Member Joined: 19/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 167 |
Sepp Info on wifi http://www.olimex.com/dev/OTHER/MOD-WIFI/MOD-WiFi.pdf Info on TCP/IP stack from Microchip (heavy) http://ww1.microchip.com/downloads/en/AppNotes/00833c.pdf Copy of the TCP/IP code for a PIC32MX is availble on this Microchip page http://www.microchip.com/stellent/idcplg?IdcService=SS_GET_P AGE&nodeId=1824&appnote=en011993 And it is also available at Olimex under "Other" and then "RF" where you will find MOD-ZIGBEE http://www.olimex.com/dev/index.html This may not be exactly what you are looking for but it will give you a few leads I hope. Keith The more we know, the more we know we don't know ! |
||||
Sepp Newbie Joined: 13/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 16 |
Hi keith, the internal system is working I just need an IP watchdog, so the system can reset when I am not around, as it is a SBS 2011 server with exchange mail, so it should be online all the time... Thanks Sepp |
||||
VK6MRG Guru Joined: 08/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 347 |
How about a wireless serial link like this (or simular) Here or maybe this...here I have seen others cheaper, but I’m at work on a short break and don't have the time to keep looking. This way you could use HyperTerminal or Putty to get into the maximite and run your code to open or close the switch. And sorry, I've just seen you last post... Its easier to ask forgiveness than to seek permission! ............VK6MRG.............VK3MGR............ |
||||
Keith @ Senior Member Joined: 19/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 167 |
Sepp Can you provide some more detail on your hardware set up as there could be another approach to your problem. Here is a device which may do the job ... http://www.controlbyweb.com/webrelay/examples.html but when I looked at it and re-read your messages I realised I really didn't know which end is which in your set up. I am beginning to think your server and modem is at the remote end away from your house and you are using a microwave link to connect the internet to your house ... is this right? Keith The more we know, the more we know we don't know ! |
||||
Sepp Newbie Joined: 13/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 16 |
Keith, my server is at the house, and is securely linked to the router. the router & radio are at the shed 500 m away. What I need is to monitor the radio & router with a ip watchdog, so if the external microwave link is down, which happens once or twice a month, it will reset ..... otherwise I have to drop everything I am doing and drive home to manually reset both ... Thanks for all your help Sepp |
||||
Sepp Newbie Joined: 13/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 16 |
Keith, my server is at the house and securely linked to the radio & router at the shed 500 m away. no problem there. the problem is that the external microwave link goes down once ore twice a month and I have to drop every thing and drive home to reset both manually. so I need a watchdog, monitoring the router (Ping 192.168.1.5) and the radio by pinging an external ip address e.g. 61.88.88.88 (optus)to ensure i have internet connection. does this make it clearer??? please let me know ... Many thanks for your kind help Sepp |
||||
Keith @ Senior Member Joined: 19/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 167 |
Ok Sepp So your server is obviously fine and the microwave link I'll assume to be ok but the modem/router hangs or drops out. What do you do to reset the modem/router? Do you have a static IP address with your ISP? Keith The more we know, the more we know we don't know ! |
||||
Sepp Newbie Joined: 13/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 16 |
Keith, the microwave link drops out .... Skymesh .. and I am the only customer on the service ... its an 8km link ... no problems there, but Skymesh has usally a problem once or twice a month .... and then it requires a reset ... I switch the router & the radio off and on again and it comes back Yes, I have as static IP address ... Sepp |
||||
Keith @ Senior Member Joined: 19/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 167 |
Wow a Skymesh microwave link and I though they were only doing satellite. Hmmm I see what you are trying to achieve now by monitoring the link using ping but there are other indications that the link has dropped. You could use the Maximite to monitor an LED on the modem which indicates the link is active and if the LED is not on for a certain amount of time then it can activate relays to cut power to the modem and microwave then restore power in your preferred sequence and timing. Will this do the job? Keith The more we know, the more we know we don't know ! |
||||
Sepp Newbie Joined: 13/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 16 |
Good Idea, but .... the led stays on all the time ... even if the link is down .. after a restart it blinks for about 2 min ..... and also sometimes the link comes on but the router has to be reset . to be working correctly ... so I have to monitor the router & the radio .... Thanks Sepp |
||||
Keith @ Senior Member Joined: 19/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 167 |
Sepp Are you indicating to me that the microwave carrier is still active when the data link is down. I'm working blind here because I'm not familiar with the equipment. Have I given you enough of a lead to work with? Keith The more we know, the more we know we don't know ! |
||||
Sepp Newbie Joined: 13/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 16 |
Keith, no the carrier is down, but the modem (router) does not think so ... until it is restarted .... crazy ... and also sometimes the router needs a restart even if the Radio is still OK... so I have to monitor both targets.... I really would like to get this working with a network card attached to the Douinomite .... either a shield or with UEXT .... Thank you for your patience... Sepp |
||||
Page 1 of 2 |
Print this page |