Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Electronics : picaxe quirk
Author | Message | ||||
GWatPE Senior Member Joined: 01/09/2006 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2127 |
Has anyone noticed that output 2 of an axe 05M goes high when an ADC input function is called. This happens on the simulator. I normally use this as a PWM output excusively. This little program demonstrates:- main: pause 2000 high 0 pause 1000 high 1 pause 1000 high 2 pause 1000 high 4 pause 1000 low 4 pause 1000 low 2 pause 1000 low 1 pause 1000 low 0 pause 1000 readadc10 4,W0 goto main end The usefulness of the output 2 is limited when this occurs. .. .. Gordon. become more energy aware |
||||
Gill Senior Member Joined: 11/11/2006 Location: AustraliaPosts: 669 |
Gordon, I ran that little exercise through the simulator and all seemed to go OK. the only comment is that you would need the line let dirs = %00000111 added before readadc10 4,wo to change pin4 from output to input. Though I'm guessing this was just an trial setup to highlight the glitch you have. Then I ran this (your test with debug added)(pin 0 removed as used for debug) on an actual 08m and still found no fault with pin 2. #picaxe08m main: debug pause 2000 ;high 0 ; can't use 0 high & low when using debug ;pause 1000 high 1 debug pause 1000 high 2 debug pause 1000 high 4 debug pause 1000 low 4 debug pause 1000 low 2 debug pause 1000 low 1 debug pause 1000 ;low 0 ; can't use 0 high & low when using debug ;pause 1000 readadc10 4,W0 debug goto main end Maybe you could show us an excerpt from the actual code where simulation is sending pin 2 high when readadc10 is used? As I say, I can't duplicate the error yet. was working fine... til the smoke got out. Cheers Gill _Cairns, FNQ |
||||
GWatPE Senior Member Joined: 01/09/2006 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2127 |
Hi Gill, I have pasted the modified code that you posted, and I present the outputs. I have included the about screen for the programmer and 2 screen dumps from the running program. One just before the readadc command, and then just after. I will test with a chip in the real world. There may be something with the version of the programmer. There is no way that the pin 2 output should change state in this way. I will continue tomorrow. .. Gordon. become more energy aware |
||||
GWatPE Senior Member Joined: 01/09/2006 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2127 |
Hi Gill, I have tested on a chip in the real world, and it is OK, so there must be something up with the simulator. .. Gordon. become more energy aware |
||||
Gill Senior Member Joined: 11/11/2006 Location: AustraliaPosts: 669 |
G'day Gordon, Yes, I see what you say with pin 2 high. most strange. Good that it tests OK in the real world. I had installed the little update that takes V5.1.5 to V5.2.0. Perhaps it is a glitch in the software that has been fixed in the update? I bet you find the update before I send this so hopefully all good with simulation now. I had one where the readADC value always came out incorrect. I added small pauses to no avail then found if I repeated the same line the second reading was correct. Just a glitch in the chip I guess, at least I found a workaround for that one. was working fine... til the smoke got out. Cheers Gill _Cairns, FNQ |
||||
Gill Senior Member Joined: 11/11/2006 Location: AustraliaPosts: 669 |
Came across this same/similar problem on the official PicAXE Forum here There's not much discussion and it doesn't go anywhere. At least that shows it's not a fault exclusive to your software. was working fine... til the smoke got out. Cheers Gill _Cairns, FNQ |
||||
SparWeb Senior Member Joined: 17/04/2008 Location: CanadaPosts: 196 |
I found an excellent website, including known bugs, here: http://www.hippy.freeserve.co.uk/picaxe.htm Steven T. Fahey |
||||
Gizmo Admin Group Joined: 05/06/2004 Location: AustraliaPosts: 5078 |
Thats a good site, thanks for the link Steven. I'll add it to my PicAxe page in the near future. Glenn The best time to plant a tree was twenty years ago, the second best time is right now. JAQ |
||||
GWatPE Senior Member Joined: 01/09/2006 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2127 |
Hi Gizmo, I did not find a reference to the AXE-08M in the link that was provided above. I have just perused the Microzed website and found a useful companion to the picaxe. The serial LCD. I had toyed with making my own for the BS2. The unit is not too expensive. A single output is needed and + & -. The unit even works on the output0, programming port of the picaxe 08M, so 4 inputs are still available. This sort of display will have all sorts of uses. Gordon. become more energy aware |
||||
Print this page |