Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 08:29 29 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : MM Edit Linux & Wine

Author Message
vk2sja
Newbie

Joined: 07/06/2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 26
Posted: 07:55pm 14 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

With many thanks to Jim VK7JH (TassyJim).

Not sure if this has been covered before but for those interested "MM Edit" seems to run fine under Linux using Wine. At least I can transfer files and edit them (Disclaimer: minimal testing).

Very terse instructions:-

(I'm using a Debian based distro. If your using something else then appropriate adjustments will need to be made to some of the following. Also assumes that the Linux PC has an internet connection)

Make sure you can see the Maximite USB serial port and know what it is called:-

$tail -f /var/log/syslog
Jul 15 14:23:33 Vostro kernel: [21454.567796] cdc_acm 5-1:1.0: This device cannot do calls on its own. It is not a modem.
Jul 15 14:23:33 Vostro kernel: [21454.567827] cdc_acm 5-1:1.0: ttyACM0: USB ACM device
...

In this case after plugging in the USB cable we can see that the port we are after is ttyACM0. Note this for later.

If you don't already have Wine installed then install it.

$sudo apt-get install wine

Download the "MM Edit" MMedit_setup.exe setup program from:-
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm

(Don't forget to donate some beer money if you find it useful!!!)

Now install it.

$wine ./MMedit_setup.exe

Of interest I'm running Wine version 1.4
$wine --version
wine-1.4

Now sort out the serial port so that Wine can reference it as a DOS COM port:-

$ln -s /dev/ttyACMO ~/.wine/dosdevices/com7

The ttyACMO is the device noted in step one. COM7 is 'pick a free COM port, any old COM port will do'. On my machine "MM Edit" seemed to default to COM7 so I used that one.

A normal user needs permission to use a COM port.

$sudo gpasswd -a username dialout

Where username is your Linux login name and the "dialout" is the group on your system that has permission to use the serial ports. Check to see which group on your system with:-

$ls -al /dev/ttyACM0
crw-rw---- 1 root dialout 166, 0 Jul 15 14:55 /dev/ttyACM0

This one...........^^^^^

That should have been enough. It wasn't. Sod it!

$sudo chmod 777 /dev/ttyACM0
$ls -al /dev/ttyACM0
crwxrwxrwx 1 root dialout 166, 0 Jul 15 14:55 /dev/ttyACM0

/dev/ttyACM0 is now wide open with global permissions. But I'm not too worried about the security implications of a world writable COM port.

"MM Edit" now runs a treat!

I'm running "MM Edit" from the distro's graphical menu (Wine added it "automagicly" on installation) but from the command line it would be something like:

$wine ~/.wine/drive_c/Program\ Files/CCom/MMedit/MMedit.exe

(assuming you installed it with defaults).

Thanks Jim!!

Edited by vk2sja 2013-07-16
 
JohnS
Guru

Joined: 18/11/2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3816
Posted: 08:19pm 14 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I think the reason adding dialout wasn't enough is that you need to re-login. You shouldn't need the chmod 777

John
 
vk2sja
Newbie

Joined: 07/06/2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 26
Posted: 09:25pm 14 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  JohnS said   I think the reason adding dialout wasn't enough is that you need to re-login. You shouldn't need the chmod 777

John


Thanks John. Quite correct! I'll adjust the original post.

Opps. No I won't. This board doesn't appear to let you Edit posts after they have been 'Read' by other members?

Anyway hopefully anyone reading the instructions will keep reading down to here.


Edited by vk2sja 2013-07-16
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6102
Posted: 09:56pm 14 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

That's two users who have had recent success with MM Edit on Linux.
Thanks for the feedback (and the beer).

I still hope to produce a native Linux version, mainly to exercise the grey matter.

If you need to change the com port from the default of com7, you can change it in File/configure maximite.

It is only com7 because that is what I was using at the time.
Linux users should not try to 'find' the com port, just select one from the list.
Although, if you have made a symbolic link to a com port before running MM Edit, the search for ports 'might' work. That is a very dubious 'might' because I had to do strange things to test for likely ports. It might also take a very long time or hang...

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
psergiu

Regular Member

Joined: 09/02/2013
Location: United States
Posts: 83
Posted: 09:49am 14 Apr 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi.

I just installed MMEdit & MMEdit2 on OS X with Crossover 13.1.2 (commercial version of Wine 1.6)

Results:

MMEdit 3.4.6 - Installs okay, locks up completely when i open the "Maximite Chat" window immediately after the MMBasic logo from the device is displayed.


MMEdit2 0.9.2 - works okay, is able to "talk" with the device, has some cosmetic issues:

1) Icons missing in editor



2) Default size of "Settings" window too small, Save button is off-screen.



I'm available for more tests if needed.

Thanks.
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6102
Posted: 12:09pm 14 Apr 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Can you run TeraTerm with crossover?

Are you using the Windows version of MMedit2 or linux? (I don't know if OsX can run native linux)

With MMedit2, can you resize the settings window?
I have made it remember the size of the window in later betas but not sure where I was up to on the one I released.

I expect (hope) that it's hiding the toolbar with the tabs and not failing to write it in the first place. That might be something I can fix.

I have not done much work on MMedit2 since the micromite testing started because I wanted to get MMedit working reliably with the new chips.


Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
psergiu

Regular Member

Joined: 09/02/2013
Location: United States
Posts: 83
Posted: 12:56pm 14 Apr 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I installed TerraTerm, it can "talk" to the Duinomite-Mega but there's a strange ~1sec delay from my typing until i get a feedback on the screen.
Tried at 9600 and 57600, same delay

I'm using the Windows version. There's no Linux emulation for OS X as far as i know.

I can resize the settings window in MMEdit2 by the lower-right corner - there's no GUI decoration for that corner and the mouse cursor does not change - i guess that's Wine's fault.

The toolbar is there, when i mouse over the button locations i see a little "raise" animation for a 3-4 pixel high area. I clicked one in the left side and i got the "Save" window.

MMEdit2 zip file is unpacked in c:\Program Files\MMedit2, the Data dir is in there.

The log file with default verbosity says this after opening MMEdit2:


** Mon Apr 14 17:48:43 2014
Starting '/Applications/CrossOver.app/Contents/SharedSupport/CrossOve r/bin/wineloader' 'winewrapper.exe' '--workdir' '/Volumes/psergiu/Library/Application Support/CrossOver/Bottles/MMEdit/drive_c/Program Files/MMedit2' '--start' '--'
'/Volumes/psergiu/Library/Application Support/CrossOver/Bottles/MMEdit/drive_c/Program Files/MMedit2/MMEdit2.exe'

fixme:exec:SHELL_execute flags ignored: 0x00000100
err:imagelist:ImageList_ReplaceIcon invalid image list
fixme:ole:RemUnknown_QueryInterface No interface for iid {00000019-0000-0000-c000-000000000046}

 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6102
Posted: 01:18pm 14 Apr 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

That's good information.
I had trouble with TeraTerm (and MMEdit) getting the serial ports to work well.
I had similar delays to those you are seeing. (I don't know much about Wine)

It looks like CrossOver doesn't return the size of my toolbar. It is good that it is there even if it's too small to use.
I can add a check to add a default size if the true size is not returned.

I still have to do a lot with MMedit2 in the terminal screen area but I will try to get this little fix done over Easter and put a new beta out next week.

Jim

VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024