Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : CMM Gulp Strange Symbols!
Author | Message | ||||
Nixie Regular Member Joined: 19/02/2013 Location: AustraliaPosts: 66 |
Well I just built a Colour Maximite, updated it to Colour Maximite MMBasic 4.3A And this is what happens with the following: A simple program (ok it does 'flicker' on the Mono MM too) THIS... 10 CLS 20 ? Time$ 30 GOTO 10 GIVES....a running clock 20:31:19 [2J[H ....but also with this on the CMM?! ALSO when I try and run an 11 k program I have written, which runs beautifully on the Mono MM; it doesn't get past first base!? Giving me the following: >Run [2J[H. (Here it is again!) 10 Cls ' file name 15M_PB1H.BAS. (This is just a REM line) Error invalid syntax Any Clues Please? Thanks, Nic. (I'm already bald so don't know what happens next ! ) |
||||
MicroBlocks Guru Joined: 12/05/2012 Location: ThailandPosts: 2209 |
[2J stands for clear screen. [H means position the cursor at the home position Here is a list of all those command: http://bluesock.org/~willg/dev/ansi.html This means you are using the MM through a terminal, right? When that happens your terminal program has a problem interpreting those codes when they come too fast.. They are called ANSI codes and are used to control terminals cursor position, colors etc. If the MM is too fast for your terminal. Try slowing it down. if you want a clock that updates every second you could do this: [code] 'Every second SETTICK 1000, ShowTime 'Endless loop until a key is pressed DO WHILE INKEY$ = "": LOOP ShowTime: CLS ? TIME$ IRETURN [/code] Microblocks. Build with logic. |
||||
Nixie Regular Member Joined: 19/02/2013 Location: AustraliaPosts: 66 |
Er no not using it through a terminal! Just a new Colour Maximite with only the screen, keyboard and 9 v power supply plugged in. Gulp?! Yes on the clock. I appreciate the code. Thanks. |
||||
MicroBlocks Guru Joined: 12/05/2012 Location: ThailandPosts: 2209 |
If you use a VGA or Composite then that should not happen. Maybe a bug in MMBasic. You could try the newer version currently in beta and see if the problem is solved. Here is the topic about that: http://www.thebackshed.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=5828&PN =1&TPN=1 Microblocks. Build with logic. |
||||
Nixie Regular Member Joined: 19/02/2013 Location: AustraliaPosts: 66 |
Thanks for the suggestion. I'm using a VGA. Will try the beta software tomorrow. |
||||
Juri74 Senior Member Joined: 06/02/2012 Location: ItalyPosts: 162 |
Hello Nic, i tried some minutes and i confirm, i used v4.3a the bug is in the "cls" command, try: Do
Cls Loop ... Juri |
||||
MicroBlocks Guru Joined: 12/05/2012 Location: ThailandPosts: 2209 |
does it also occur with a delay? [code] do cls for l=1 to 1000:next Loop [/code] Try changing the value 1000 into higher and higher values and see if the bug goes away. Microblocks. Build with logic. |
||||
Geoffg Guru Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 3194 |
In the CLS routine it sends the VT100 clear screen command to the console so that a terminal emulator, if connected to the USB port, has its screen cleared. The CLS routine then clears the video memory which should erase these codes. How the codes remain on the video screen I don't know... I will investigate. Thanks, Geoff Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net |
||||
Nixie Regular Member Joined: 19/02/2013 Location: AustraliaPosts: 66 |
TZAdvantage - I have updated to 4.4 beta and still have the same problems. JURI - same thing with 4.4 beta - with your example code TZAdvantage - no it doesn't show the VT100 code if I introduce a delay! But that isn't soling the issue, merely hiding it UPDATE ON PROGRAM CRASH! ---------------------------------------------- CLS ? date$;" "; time$ End WORKS FINE........BUT: CLS ' placing a REM IN HERE WELL MAKES THE PROGRAM CRASH. ? date$;" "; time$ End AH HA ! However, if I put a colon after CLS, (CLS: ' REM) the program above runs fine And if I do the same to my code in my 11 K program (mentioned above), it also works fine! Yahoo! ....well at least I can work around the CLS cmd! GEOFF - I guess over to you. Thanks again for you efforts. ..and thanks to all for reading and offering suggestions. Cheers Nic. |
||||
MicroBlocks Guru Joined: 12/05/2012 Location: ThailandPosts: 2209 |
Geoff, If i quickly and repeatedly press the up arrow key i also get the VT100 code in the screen. However that is very rare. Maybe the same issue. And i remember it also occurred sometime with the function keys. Microblocks. Build with logic. |
||||
panky Guru Joined: 02/10/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1101 |
Geoff, I too have seen the up arrow ( and down arrow ) problem on a CGCMM1 running 4.3 with extraneous characters appearing when repeatedly pressing the keys. Easy to miss and a bitch to debug - when you are proofing a program, the eye sometimes tells the brain what it expects is there rather than what is realy there. Cheers, Doug. ... almost all of the Maximites, the MicromMites, the MM Extremes, the ArmMites, the PicoMite and loving it! |
||||
Geoffg Guru Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 3194 |
This is something that I have not been able to fix (so far). It only happens when the USB is connected and seems to be caused by Tera Term echoing a character back to MMBasic. And, yes, it is a pain when it happens. Geoff Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net |
||||
Print this page |