Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : MMBasic 4.4 Beta 5
Page 1 of 2 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
Geoffg Guru Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 3194 |
Hi everyone, This should be the last of the beta test versions. It can be downloaded from: http://geoffg.net/Downloads/Maximite/MMBasic_4.4_Beta_5.zip It contains: - The MODULE command - Random File I/O - The LENGTH keyword for string arrays - The WATCHDOG command in its final form ** UPDATED ** - The ON KEY interrupt (command) ** NEW ** - SETTICK supports up to four timers ** NEW ** - The SPRITE COPY s1 TO s2 command ** NEW ** - Option for two stop bits on the serial Tx - PWM output now has a resolution of 0.1% or better ** NEW ** If there are no bugs found over the next week or two I will turn it into the official V4.4 release. Please feel free to give this beta a run and let me know if you find anything wrong. Geoff Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net |
||||
OA47 Guru Joined: 11/04/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 926 |
Amazing work Geoff. |
||||
ajkw Senior Member Joined: 29/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 290 |
Hi Geoff, Thanks for this latest Beta. The SOUND command when executed is returning the appropriate sound/beep along with the text period = {hex value} dc = {hex value} Anthony. |
||||
Geoffg Guru Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 3194 |
Ah damn, I left some debugging code in. Thanks for the info. Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net |
||||
paceman Guru Joined: 07/10/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1329 |
Holey Moley Geoff, I'm amazed you can do this stuff so fast. That's tremendous. I'll set up my servo again tomorrow and see how it goes with the PWM fix. The four SETTICKs will be great but I'm going to have to do something real to try it out - that'll take me longer than it has you for the lot! Greg |
||||
StoveMan Regular Member Joined: 29/03/2013 Location: United StatesPosts: 51 |
Geoff, PWM OFF = HiZ: Got it! I wonder why I didn't try a pull down...Simple. Any ideas on this so's a cheap backup camera screen can be used with CMM? Mono MM works flawlessly with Composite video out; but I assume any new hardware will tend toward color? Thanks as always, Frank |
||||
paceman Guru Joined: 07/10/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1329 |
Frank, I've got a small $25 composite car colour back-up screen running on the Colour Maximite (actually the CGCMM). It uses a small $12 VGA-comp converter like this: You'd think the connectors would all have to be worth more than $12 let alone the electronics. If some clever person could figure how to get just the two main chips on a little BOB to sit on/in the CMM then the cheap composite back-up screens could be used for embedded projects. The two big chips are a special 128 pin converter "VXiS VX1937 1217-22145440" and a 50 pin 1Mbit ram "Hynix 605B HY57V161610ETP-7". It uses mini USB and has an AMS 1117 3.3v p/s, a 74HC04 D chip and a 27MHz xtal. Greg |
||||
StoveMan Regular Member Joined: 29/03/2013 Location: United StatesPosts: 51 |
Paceman, Yeah I have the same one. The color correction and offsets have to be keyed in manually EVERY time the interlacer is powered up though; which precludes using it in and end product. Unless you found an elegant way to use it? Frank |
||||
paceman Guru Joined: 07/10/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1329 |
No, I'm afraid not and for one-off jobs like most of us do you may as well get a $70 slightly bigger VGA. Actually I think Mick found a 5" (?) VGA recently for around $55. |
||||
robert.rozee Guru Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 2350 |
i just purchased one of these for us$50 delivered: http://www.ebay.com/itm/181159572503 (HDMI/VGA/2AV+Reversing Driver board + 7inch AT070TN90 800*480 lcd display) which raises the question, could the maximite drive a dvi/hdmi? not at the full resolutions supported, just the ones that the maximite currently uses. |
||||
MicroBlocks Guru Joined: 12/05/2012 Location: ThailandPosts: 2209 |
If it is a DVI-A or DVI-I then it has analog pins that can be used with a VGA signal Microblocks. Build with logic. |
||||
Geoffg Guru Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 3194 |
I forgot that there was a bug listed regarding the composite output on the CMM. I will check it out... maybe there will be another beta version. EDIT... I have found the bug, it will be fixed in the final release. Geoff Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net |
||||
MicroBlocks Guru Joined: 12/05/2012 Location: ThailandPosts: 2209 |
What about adding this: 16 colors16 colors and then specifically the extra video mode Nick mentioned. It would be a small hardware modification (Great for getting to solder again for many i think). I think it will be useful and very popular. Microblocks. Build with logic. |
||||
paceman Guru Joined: 07/10/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1329 |
Hi Geoff, Just been trying the PWM command and the same sort of debugging code seems to be in there. Greg |
||||
cwilt Senior Member Joined: 20/03/2012 Location: United StatesPosts: 147 |
I have a question and possible request. When opening a serial port the documentation says that I can have an interrupt call a label or line number when the read buffer has a set number of bytes. Is it possible to call a user subroutine or function? If not now would it be possible to add it? I am writing a driver which uses the new module load and unload function and works with serial port data. It would be nice if I could call a sub or function in that module to handle incoming serial data instead of the old school label or line number. |
||||
MicroBlocks Guru Joined: 12/05/2012 Location: ThailandPosts: 2209 |
@cwilt, that is actually a neat idea. A serial port interrupt could then actually offer the data in a parameter. You could then write a routine like this: [code] SUB OnData(value$) 'Value$ would then contain the data from the serial port buffer. END SUB [/code] This would simplify and speed up processing and handling of the interrupt Microblocks. Build with logic. |
||||
Dylan Regular Member Joined: 17/06/2013 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 81 |
Has something similar to this been considered? |
||||
BobD Guru Joined: 07/12/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 935 |
I believe it has and was negatived because PIC32 code was too complex IIRC. |
||||
Geoffg Guru Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 3194 |
This is great, thanks for the ideas everyone. The problem is that there is not a clean way of doing this without consuming more memory. I have looked at 16 colours the past and given up on it. At this time, you cannot specify a subroutine but you have a good point... why not? Thanks for the idea, I will have a look at it. It cannot be too hard and TZ's idea of a parameter would be perfect. Yes it has and the best that I can do is point you to the Maximite FAQ where this question has been answered (http://geoffg.net/MaximiteFAQ.html). Geoff Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net |
||||
cwilt Senior Member Joined: 20/03/2012 Location: United StatesPosts: 147 |
Thats what I was thinking. Another trick would be if the interrupt triggered by a character too. For example, if the trigger was the CR or LF character then you would capture 1 line at a time. I would be happy with just being able to use a sub or function call. |
||||
Page 1 of 2 |
Print this page |