Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : LCD display via SPI
Page 1 of 2 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
boss Senior Member Joined: 19/08/2011 Location: CanadaPosts: 268 |
Good morning, to save precious Maximite pins in my aplication I connected LCD (or VFD) display via SPI (3 wire connection) 2012-04-12_022125_LCD.zip Regards boss |
||||
Geoffg Guru Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 3194 |
That is so neat... only 3 pins to control a lot of output. Geoff Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net |
||||
boss Senior Member Joined: 19/08/2011 Location: CanadaPosts: 268 |
Thank you Geoff, and you can concatenate these chips to get as much pins as needed for price 30c/chip include shipping on eBay. boss |
||||
plasma Guru Joined: 08/04/2012 Location: GermanyPosts: 437 |
where can i get this display module ? |
||||
djuqa Guru Joined: 23/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 447 |
Noritake-ITron VFD modules are available at Element 14 (Farnell) although they are a lot more expensive ($70usd or greater)than the LCD character displays (From $3Usd) or LCD Panels/Displays (from $20). Boss, Great idea using those chips. VK4MU MicroController Units |
||||
ernie Newbie Joined: 18/03/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 14 |
Just do a search on eBay for "LCD SPI" there are heaps. Be careful not to get the touch screen ones, they use the SPI for the touch co-ordinates, and parallel for the actual LCD display data. |
||||
djuqa Guru Joined: 23/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 447 |
Yes , but I think OP was asking about the VFD modules in photos. Plus using those chips + std LCD modules are cheapier solution. VK4MU MicroController Units |
||||
boss Senior Member Joined: 19/08/2011 Location: CanadaPosts: 268 |
From time to time these displays are on eBay. And sometimes for very reasonable price. Personally I liked VFD much more than LCD. |
||||
djuqa Guru Joined: 23/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 447 |
VK4MU MicroController Units |
||||
boss Senior Member Joined: 19/08/2011 Location: CanadaPosts: 268 |
You have to search and You will find: the best deal is 2pcs VFD 20x4 for ~50$ http://www.ebay.ca/sch/Electrical-Test-Equipment-/92074/i.ht ml?_trkparms=65%253A12%257C66%253A2%257C39%253A1%257C72%253A 6098&rt=nc&_nkw=vfd%20display&_dmpt=BI_Electrical_Equipment_ Tools&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14.l1513&_pgn=2 http://www.ebay.ca/itm/20X2-Serial-SAMSUNG-VFD-LCD-Module-Di splay-20T202DA2JA-/190409174276?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=i tem2c55456d04 20x4 is here http://www.ebay.ca/itm/Noritake-Itron-CU20045SCPB-VFD-Displa y-/250963413638?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item3a6e95ca86 boss |
||||
djuqa Guru Joined: 23/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 447 |
I did search and do search on eBAy daily http://www.ebay.ca/itm/Noritake-Itron-CU20045SCPB-VFD-Displa y-/250963413638?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item3a6e95ca86 that last one $66 USD posted to Aussie For that I can buy a DuinoMite , 20x4 LCD plus 4.5inch lcd composite (rear view monitor) screen. VK4MU MicroController Units |
||||
boss Senior Member Joined: 19/08/2011 Location: CanadaPosts: 268 |
You are right, I'm living close to the US border a I have the shipping address in US as well. So I can purchase those from US Ebay for US price and shipping (~15$/pc). LCDs are good enough and much less expensive. boss |
||||
djuqa Guru Joined: 23/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 447 |
No worries VK4MU MicroController Units |
||||
plasma Guru Joined: 08/04/2012 Location: GermanyPosts: 437 |
ok fine thx for all comments. its to expensive , so i bought a rear view monitor on ebay . |
||||
paceman Guru Joined: 07/10/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1329 |
There are two very good tutorials on how to use serial in, parallel out shift registers (74HC595's) for these applications. One at the Arduino site which also has several good examples. http://www.arduino.cc/en/Tutorial/ShiftOut The other one is at BILDR blog: http://bildr.org/2011/02/74hc595/ Greg |
||||
LG046 Newbie Joined: 02/08/2012 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 12 |
LCDs are good enough and much less expensive. boss youi only need volts to power 1 data and 1 ground right? so where are these other connections for is mmbasic alreadt compatible with these screens? like al the code and stuff in it? here is a example what i did find on DX http://www.dealextreme.com/p/arduino-iic-i2c-serial-2-6-lcd- 1602-module-display-142567?item=10 |
||||
BobD Guru Joined: 07/12/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 935 |
youi only need volts to power 1 data and 1 ground right? so where are these other connections for is mmbasic alreadt compatible with these screens? like al the code and stuff in it? here is a example what i did find on DX http://www.dealextreme.com/p/arduino-iic-i2c-serial-2-6-lcd- 1602-module-display-142567?item=10 The particular board you mention is not SPI but I2C . I2C needs 4 connections. See the lower image on the page which shows the connections on the daughterboard. I2C support is included in MMBasic on the Maximite however you need to write your own driver (in MMBasic) for each display module. You may even find someone has already done that. |
||||
MicroBlocks Guru Joined: 12/05/2012 Location: ThailandPosts: 2209 |
I have the ubw32 with colourmm controlling a 2x40 LCD and/or a 2x16 OLED. It uses 1 serial port for each, actually only the TX so the RX is still free for other things, like a GPS for instance. The serial to parallel is done by a picaxe. Very easy stuff and by using the com ports in mm you just print the characters. I have a small subroutine that adds some delays otherwise some data is lost. The ubw32 has lots of gpio but using them for accessing an lcd parallel which can be done of course will cause some internal pic32 devices to not be available anymore. Using the serial uses only 1 pin. Microblocks. Build with logic. |
||||
LG046 Newbie Joined: 02/08/2012 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 12 |
It uses 1 serial port for each, actually only the TX so the RX is still free for other things, like a GPS for instance. The serial to parallel is done by a picaxe. Very easy stuff and by using the com ports in mm you just print the characters. I have a small subroutine that adds some delays otherwise some data is lost. The ubw32 has lots of gpio but using them for accessing an lcd parallel which can be done of course will cause some internal pic32 devices to not be available anymore. Using the serial uses only 1 pin. |
||||
MicroBlocks Guru Joined: 12/05/2012 Location: ThailandPosts: 2209 |
No just from mmbasic using a com port. That is just a rs-232 (ttl levels). The picaxe is equivelent to this: Oled (This OLED is very nice, even readable under extreme angles.) The pixace that controls the oled has some software that accepts command via a serial port. The same picaxe can also use a 2x40 or any other lcd. You can even change the firmware and add functionality as the pic has some free pins available that can be used for buttons or other things. Microblocks. Build with logic. |
||||
Page 1 of 2 |
Print this page |