Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : (MM)Pin tester for Maximite
Page 1 of 2 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
Talbit Senior Member Joined: 07/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 210 |
Here's a simple program to test each MM pin. It just sets each pin as a digital out and toggles each pin high for 1/2 second then loops back and starts over. You can use your mutlimeter to chech that each pin goes high but I made up a simple circuit using two Jaycar ZD-1704 LED arrays and 20, 220 ohm resistors. I thought all my mini-MM pins were all soldered until I check them with this circuit. It turned out one wasn't soldered correctly. I drew a schematic but I'm having trouble getting it on this post. Talbit 10 FOR i = 1 TO 20 : SETPIN i, 8 : NEXT i
15 Do 20 FOR X = 1 TO 20: PIN(X)=1:PAUSE 500:PIN(X)=0:NEXT X 30 Loop Talbit |
||||
pcaffalldavis Senior Member Joined: 17/10/2011 Location: United StatesPosts: 187 |
Talbit, If you don't mind trying again I'd like to see the schematic so I could build this. Thanks, Pete in Hyder We're all here 'cause we're not all there. |
||||
Talbit Senior Member Joined: 07/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 210 |
Pete, Sorry but I'm having a devil of a job getting my schematic into a jpg form. I'll see if I can email you a PDF. Talbit Talbit |
||||
Gizmo Admin Group Joined: 05/06/2004 Location: AustraliaPosts: 5078 |
Hi Talbit What program did you use to draw the schematic? I might be able to help on conversion. Glenn The best time to plant a tree was twenty years ago, the second best time is right now. JAQ |
||||
Talbit Senior Member Joined: 07/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 210 |
2011-12-05_140805_MM_Pin_Tester.pdf This might do the trick. I tried to email you but came up with the same problem. I just made up a simple board and hardwired the resistors and the two LED arrays to the board. I mounted a 26 PIN IDC connector on the board and hardwired the resistors to the pins. Just be sure that you connect the correct resistor to the correct IDC pin. Then I just made up a flat cable with two IDC headers to plug into the MM and the LED board. Dead simple. I'll send a photo if you want. Just let me know. Talbit Talbit |
||||
Gizmo Admin Group Joined: 05/06/2004 Location: AustraliaPosts: 5078 |
Here you go. Glenn The best time to plant a tree was twenty years ago, the second best time is right now. JAQ |
||||
Talbit Senior Member Joined: 07/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 210 |
I'm done! How did you do that? Talbit I used Altium/Protel and saved it as a PDF. But I couldn't figure out how to extract just the drawing and save it as a jpg. Talbit Okay, Now I've seen you do it I've just done it myself. Thanks for your help. Talbit Talbit |
||||
Gizmo Admin Group Joined: 05/06/2004 Location: AustraliaPosts: 5078 |
I just took a screen shot. Many cad/design programs are vector based and dont have any way to export into a bitmap ( images ). So I scale the cad drawing on the screen so it looks OK, then take a screen shot ( ALT PrtScr keys together ), then open up a bitmap program, like Paint, and paste the image from the clipboard. Then crop out the un-needed stuff, and save as a gif or jpg. The forum sogftware resizes images depending on the type. JPG's are generally used for photos, so are scalled to 500 pixels wide. GIF's are better for drawings, and they are scalled to 1000 pixels wide. Glenn The best time to plant a tree was twenty years ago, the second best time is right now. JAQ |
||||
Talbit Senior Member Joined: 07/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 210 |
Thanks Glenn, I sort of did the same thing. Easy when you know how!!! I'll soon be posting some more info on my GPS clock so now that I know how to do it, I'll hurry up and finish it. Talbit Talbit |
||||
pcaffalldavis Senior Member Joined: 17/10/2011 Location: United StatesPosts: 187 |
Nice! I'm not familiar with these led strips, but can't help wonder; can this be done as wired with individual leds? I could try it, but everything MM I touched today sent me backwards. Thanks. I just ordered some extra breadboards so I can have one just for this test! Pete in Hyder We're all here 'cause we're not all there. |
||||
Talbit Senior Member Joined: 07/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 210 |
Pete, Go to www.jaycar.com.au and search for ZD-1704 and it will give you some info. Any of your electronics suppliers like Mouser should be able to sell you the exact same thing. You could wire up individual LEDs but it's a bit messy. I was going to do that but decided using the array would be much easier. I used two 20 pin IC sockets and then plug the arrays into them rather than connect directly to the pins of the arrays. I'll send a photo when I get home tonight. Talbit Talbit |
||||
Talbit Senior Member Joined: 07/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 210 |
Pete, This should give you an idea. Let me know if you want more. Regards Talbit Talbit |
||||
James_From_Canb Senior Member Joined: 19/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 265 |
It would take a bit of rewiring, but have you considered usng network arrays? They are a bunch of resistors packaged with a common Earth. They made my Lcd wiring much neater, and saved space on my prototype board. For example, search for network resistor 220 sil on ebay. Also available from Rockby etc in Australia. James Talbit, if you want some, I have lots. My mind is aglow with whirling, transient nodes of thought careening through a cosmic vapor of invention. Hedley Lamarr, Blazing Saddles (1974) |
||||
Talbit Senior Member Joined: 07/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 210 |
Thanks James, I thought of those but it turned out to be quicker just to knock it up this way. Talbit Talbit |
||||
aargee Senior Member Joined: 21/08/2008 Location: AustraliaPosts: 255 |
The resistor array to a common rail makes the circuit much neater, if you're building from scratch. That's how I did mine, it quite happily sits on the 20 I/O pins during most of my interfacing projects and gives an active indication as to what's going on. - Rob. For crying out loud, all I wanted to do was flash this blasted LED. |
||||
bigmik Guru Joined: 20/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2914 |
Hi, If you really want to make it cheap.... Looking at the code only 1 led will be on at a time so you could directly Connect each MM line to the LEDs I.e forget the resistors and have just 1 220ohm resistor in the common leg of the LEDs... Only works if it has one or two LEDs on at a time though. Regards, Mick Mick's uMite Stuff can be found >>> HERE (Kindly hosted by Dontronics) <<< |
||||
Talbit Senior Member Joined: 07/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 210 |
Good one Mick! But I was also thinking of the possibility of making a chaser as well, i.e. fiddle with the programming to do various patterns. But I'll take your idea on board. But I guess your idea should work for a chaser as well! I've got a spare pair of LED arrays so I'll make it up and see how it goes. Talbit Talbit |
||||
Talbit Senior Member Joined: 07/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 210 |
Mick, Not quite sure what you mean here. My guess is it should work exactly the same as mine with all the resistors. Talbit Talbit |
||||
Talbit Senior Member Joined: 07/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 210 |
This is Mick's idea of a simpler circuit. It should work the same. Thanks also to BobDevries for the code. It's only meant to test if all the pins are soldered correctly and there is continuity to the IDC connector. I guess if the pin works as a digital out, i.e. the LED lights up, then everything else should be okay with that pin. Talbit Talbit |
||||
bigmik Guru Joined: 20/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2914 |
Hi Talbit, I mean if Only one LED is ever on at the same time you will see no difference.. (This is the way the sample code is written).. If Two LEDs are On at the same time they will probably still work but be slightly dimmer, 3 may work still but getting more than 4 or 5 on at the same time is unlikely to light any LEDs at all.. The Original 20 Resistors is `technically' a better solution and is more flexible but a bucket load more work to assemble.. Any way it is a simple option if you know its limitation. Regards, Mick Mick's uMite Stuff can be found >>> HERE (Kindly hosted by Dontronics) <<< |
||||
Page 1 of 2 |
Print this page |