Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : (DM MM) Key mapping for Function keys
Author | Message | ||||
bigmik Guru Joined: 20/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2914 |
Hi All, I wrote a little piece of code to test for various keys and their values as in 10 CLS: PRINT "press any key to get its value" 20 PRINT: PRINT: PRINT"KEY Value" 30 a$=INKEY$: IF a$="" THEN GOTO 30 40 PRINT a$;" ", ASC(a$) 50 GOTO 30 But F9 doesnt return anything and F11 returns 55 instead of what I believe should be 155..(according to the sequence of F keys) Regards Mick PS. This is using USB console. I havent tested PS2 yet . Mick Mick's uMite Stuff can be found >>> HERE (Kindly hosted by Dontronics) <<< |
||||
TassyJim Guru Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6097 |
What terminal program are you using? With Teraterm, I get the expected results F9 gives 153 F11 gives 155 Jim Maximite, MMBasic V2.7B VK7JH MMedit MMBasic Help |
||||
bigmik Guru Joined: 20/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2914 |
Hmm, Ok, I am using a DuinoMite 2.7 (based on Geoffs 2.7), I use TeraTerm so must have been a minor bug fixed in 2.7b. Thanks Mick Mick's uMite Stuff can be found >>> HERE (Kindly hosted by Dontronics) <<< |
||||
Geoffg Guru Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 3194 |
No, nothing changed in that area. Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net |
||||
bigmik Guru Joined: 20/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2914 |
Hmm, Thanks Geoff, I will run that one by Ken, Unless TerraTerm has remapped those keys... I will check the settings and try Putty.. Hmm. Using Putty.. F9 -No response, also F11 no response so the F11 thing might be a TT setting. Still something for Ken I suspect. Regards, Mick Mick's uMite Stuff can be found >>> HERE (Kindly hosted by Dontronics) <<< |
||||
donmck Guru Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1313 |
I use TeraTerm so must have been a minor bug fixed in 2.7b. No, nothing changed in that area. Hmm, Thanks Geoff, I will run that one by Ken, Unless TerraTerm has remapped those keys... I will check the settings and try Putty.. Hmm. Using Putty.. F9 -No response, also F11 no response so the F11 thing might be a TT setting. Still something for Ken I suspect. Regards, Mick Just checked MM V2.7a and 2.7b, OK in VGA mode Also checked DM V2.7a and it is OK in VGA mode Tried MM&DM from TT and I found F9 is OK, F11 = 55 More investigation needed with TT I think. Cheers Don... https://www.dontronics.com |
||||
CircuitGizmos Guru Joined: 08/09/2011 Location: United StatesPosts: 1425 |
I just wrote a PC program to display the keyboard key codes. No routing through TT, no MMBasic stuff, just display the key code in a box. F11 and F12 display nothing. I think that the operating system grabs them first. Micromites and Maximites! - Beginning Maximite |
||||
Bryan1 Guru Joined: 22/02/2006 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1344 |
G'day Guy's, I spent most of yesterday and last night getting all the commands finished on that help file and today I'll setup both the SM1 and the DM and test it out on the VGA. Just need to do a bit more tweaking then I'll release the code for people to have a play with it. Now I did try for while to try and map the F1 key so it would start up the file with no luck. Basically the main 'help file' is in a folder on the SD card called help. I do feel it would be a huge bonus for when a user wants to see the help file simply pressing F1 like on all computers will bring it up. Regards Bryan |
||||
donmck Guru Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1313 |
Just checked MM V2.7a and 2.7b, OK in VGA mode Also checked DM V2.7a and it is OK in VGA mode Tried MM&DM from TT and I found F9 is OK, F11 = 55 More investigation needed with TT I think. Cheers Don... Got closer to the bottom of it. In TT there is term setup >> term ID >> then a whole range of emulation modes. I tried every one of them, and although the returned code changed, it never gave the expected result. I also tried coding receive changes, but no joy. Then I saw that you can open a new window in "TEK" mode, and bingo, correct results. I didn't find out how to enlarge the small screen, and save the settings, but that is for another person, or another time. Cheers Don... https://www.dontronics.com |
||||
Print this page |