Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 02:01 24 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Can’t capture a BMP image.

Author Message
aargee
Senior Member

Joined: 21/08/2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 255
Posted: 12:16am 20 Sep 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Geoff,

I can't seem to capture a BMP image with the SAVEBMP command. It reports that the file is already open (sorry, can't remember the exact text), even when I use different file names for the first time.

I've checked the syntax several times and it seems OK.

I'm using version 2.6 with Com. Port 1 running at 19k2 into a VGA monitor.

Can someone try it out and post the piece of code if it works?

Thanks,

Rob.

For crying out loud, all I wanted to do was flash this blasted LED.
 
BobDevries

Senior Member

Joined: 08/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 266
Posted: 12:31am 20 Sep 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Aargee,

I used this code snippet:


10 OPEN "COM1:19200" AS #5
20 CLS
30 CIRCLE(50,50),10
40 SAVEBMP"COMTEST"
50 CLOSE #5


That works fine, no errors.

Regards,

Bob Devries
Dalby, QLD, Australia
 
aargee
Senior Member

Joined: 21/08/2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 255
Posted: 01:33am 20 Sep 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Aah, might have spotted the problem, I'm putting a space between SAVEBMP and "filename" (the manual shows a space as well?)

I'll give it a go when I get home tonight.

Thanks, Bob.

- Rob.


For crying out loud, all I wanted to do was flash this blasted LED.
 
BobDevries

Senior Member

Joined: 08/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 266
Posted: 02:25am 20 Sep 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Aargee,

I tried that with a space between SAVEBMP and the filename, but still no error.

Can you post some code to show what you're doing? Someone else may notice a flaw?

Regards,
Bob Devries
Dalby, QLD, Australia
 
aargee
Senior Member

Joined: 21/08/2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 255
Posted: 07:49am 20 Sep 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hmm, I don't know if it is a bug, but I had the com port open as #1 and it errors.

If I use Com port as #5 all is well!?

The manual uses #1 as an example of Com port usage but it must interfere with the BMP storage routine.

Geoff - is it a bug?

- Rob.


For crying out loud, all I wanted to do was flash this blasted LED.
 
ajkw
Senior Member

Joined: 29/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 290
Posted: 08:22am 20 Sep 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

opening the com port as #1 or #2 generates the file open error, #3 and #5 work ok on mine.
Anthony,
 
BobDevries

Senior Member

Joined: 08/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 266
Posted: 08:48am 20 Sep 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I can confirm that problem. I changed my snippet to use #1, and kablooie!

Error line 40: File number is already open

In my view, any internal command (such as SAVEBMP) should not use a file number that's usable by user programmes.

My $0.02 + GST

Regards,

Bob Devries
Dalby, QLD, Australia
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3194
Posted: 01:15pm 20 Sep 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Ah, another bug found and squashed!
Thanks everyone, that was a subtle bug indeed.

The SAVEBMP does a scan of the file table to find a free file number... and got it wrong. I have fixed it and the fix will appear in the next version, until then the workaround is to avoid using the file numbers #1 or #2 if you are also using the SAVEBMP command.

This really illustrates how hard it is to test for bugs these days. The bug only occurred in rare circumstances and I never thought to test the command with a range of different file numbers open at the same time.

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
aargee
Senior Member

Joined: 21/08/2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 255
Posted: 08:49pm 20 Sep 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks, Geoff, glad we could help !!


For crying out loud, all I wanted to do was flash this blasted LED.
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024