Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Just Curious - MMBasic 3.1 for DuinomiteM
Author | Message | ||||
DuinoMiteMegaAn Senior Member Joined: 17/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 231 |
Just Curious - MMBasic 3.1 for DuinomiteMega @Geoffg Com2: on D2 Rx (13) & D3 Tx (14) works. Com1: on D4 Rx (15) & D5 Tx (16) does not work? I used Open/Close comspec as Console several times, for a serial port quick check, and only Com2 works. It seems Com1 doesn't work in MMBasic 3.1 or my port is fried? Has anyone else got their Com1 port working on their DuinomiteMega using MMBasic 3.1? |
||||
Geoffg Guru Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 3194 |
I am sure that I tested COM1: when I originally released ver 3.1 and it worked OK then. At this time I am working on ver 3.2 and COM1: definitely works in that version (I have just tested it). It might be better to wait for 3.2 anyway as that also supports the hardware UARTs giving four serial ports in total (on the DuinoMite). Version 3.2 should be out in a couple of weeks. Geoff Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net |
||||
DuinoMiteMegaAn Senior Member Joined: 17/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 231 |
Also, Should printing to a serial port(#nbr) echo on the video display? Open "Com2:9600,256" AS #5
Print #5, "comtest" |
||||
Geoffg Guru Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 3194 |
Yes, that is the correct behaviour. You can use OPTION VIDEO OFF to disable it. Geoff Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net |
||||
vk4tec Senior Member Joined: 24/03/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 239 |
I am confused more than normal Why would opening COM2 echo to VGA ? Is it the AS CONSOLE that is doing it ? Andrew Andrew Rich VK4TEC www.tech-software.net |
||||
DuinoMiteMegaAn Senior Member Joined: 17/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 231 |
Why would opening COM2 echo to VGA ?
I think you meant Why would printing [? #5, "test"] to an opened serial port echo to VGA ? In my application, I opened a serial port to transmit chars by using a ? (print) and MMBasic echoed the chars back on the VGA video. I would have think that a print command with a serial port file nmbr would not do this but it does. |
||||
Geoffg Guru Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 3194 |
Sorry, I am the one who is confusing everyone because I misread the post. If you open a port normally like: OPEN "COM1" AS #3 Then: PRINT #3, "hello" Will only be sent out on COM1, it will not appear on the VGA or USB. If you open a port like this: OPEN "COM1" AS CONSOLE Then: PRINT "hello" Will be sent out on the VGA, USB and COM1: In the latter case you can use OPTION VIDEO OFF to disable echo to the VGA and OPTION USB OFF to disable echo to the USB (both only while the program is running). Geoff Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net |
||||
DuinoMiteMegaAn Senior Member Joined: 17/11/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 231 |
Whew ... I checked my application again and found that a microcontroller with built-in Python "the snake" was echoing command characters back through the serial port. |
||||
Print this page |