Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 02:23 23 Dec 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Is it possible to extract firmware+program from the Picomite

Author Message
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 917
Posted: 12:35pm 12 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

to provide a one-file loading of a Pico?

Just curious  
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3231
Posted: 01:13pm 12 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

This is how I do it.

Start with a working MMBasic program including options set, etc.
1.  Download picotools: https://github.com/raspberrypi/picotool
2.  I had to install a driver using Zadig from https://zadig.akeo.ie/
3.  Plug the Pico in while holding down BOOTSEL switch
4.  Run a command window where pocotool.exe is located
5.  Run this command: picotool save -a filename.uf2

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 917
Posted: 05:15pm 12 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I tried it with my RP2350 and got:




Shouldn't matter whether RP2040 or RP2350, right?
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6904
Posted: 05:22pm 12 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

There is a bootrom in the RP devices. It looks like it might be programmed differently in the RP2350. Nothing you can do about that other than wait for a new picotool to be released.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 917
Posted: 05:32pm 12 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Yeah, just confirmed that it works with the RP2040  
 
Frank N. Furter
Guru

Joined: 28/05/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 847
Posted: 07:53am 13 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Is there also a precompiled version of picotools for Windows???  

Frank
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 917
Posted: 10:53am 13 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Frank N. Furter said  Is there also a precompiled version of picotools for Windows???  

Frank


  Quote  For Windows 11 communication with the Raspberry Pi Pico, the recommended Zadig driver is libusb-win32. Here's how you can install it:

Download Zadig: You can download Zadig from its official website.

Run Zadig: Open the Zadig application.

Select Device: In the "Options" menu, make sure "List All Devices" is checked.

Find RP2040 Boot Device: In the "Device" dropdown, select RP2 Boot (Interface 1).

Select Driver: In the "Driver" dropdown, choose libusb-win32.

Install Driver: Click the "Replace Driver" button.

After installing the driver, you should be able to communicate with your Raspberry Pi Pico



picotool.zip

I zipped it but not sure if it will work for you  
 
Frank N. Furter
Guru

Joined: 28/05/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 847
Posted: 07:04pm 14 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@PhenixRising:

THANK YOU VERY, VERY MUCH!!!  

I will try it tomorow.

Frank
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 917
Posted: 07:45pm 14 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Frank N. Furter said  @PhenixRising:

THANK YOU VERY, VERY MUCH!!!  

I will try it tomorow.

Frank


Oh heck, I meant to follow-up.

Although Picotools acknowledges the RP2040, I have not successfully read the device. No error, I just get the command prompt.
Now I seem to remember reading that the Picotools that comes with sdk-2+ is the one we need but I haven't yet upgraded so I dunno.
 
Frank N. Furter
Guru

Joined: 28/05/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 847
Posted: 08:19am 16 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hmm, what do I have to enter for "Source device selection"?  

    Source device selection
       --bus <bus>
           Filter devices by USB bus number
       --address <addr>
           Filter devices by USB device address

Frank
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 917
Posted: 09:41am 16 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Frank,

I believe that is optional:




However, if you try running Picotool with the device NOT in Boot mode:





It should be as simple as the example given by Geoff but I suspect that he has SDK-2 with the updated Picotool.

I haven't pursued this due to trying to stay focused on what I should be doing  
 
Frank N. Furter
Guru

Joined: 28/05/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 847
Posted: 10:16am 16 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

THANKS A LOT!!!
(...those who can read have a clear advantage...)

I was not in bootloader mode and my batch call was also wrong...  

I have just successfully read, deleted and rewrote a Raspberry Pi Pico...

Frank
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 917
Posted: 10:23am 16 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Frank N. Furter said  THANKS A LOT!!!
(...those who can read have a clear advantage...)

I was not in bootloader mode and my batch call was also wrong...  

I have just successfully read, deleted and rewrote a Raspberry Pi Pico...

Frank


OK, now I feel like a dumba$$ because I haven't been successful  

I'll revisit later  
 
Frank N. Furter
Guru

Joined: 28/05/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 847
Posted: 10:30am 16 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Was no .uf2 created for you??? - or did it not work after reading in???
Edited 2024-12-16 20:31 by Frank N. Furter
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 917
Posted: 10:36am 16 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Frank N. Furter said  Was no .uf2 created for you??? - or did it not work after reading in???


No. After the save command, I instantly get just the command prompt...but I have an idea to try.

The only other thing is that my only RP2040s are clones. My original RPi went up in smoke (don't ask  )
 
Frank N. Furter
Guru

Joined: 28/05/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 847
Posted: 10:42am 16 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Good luck!!!
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024